Five Rivers Station Complex

431 Selbie Road, FIVE RIVERS

Quick links:

Five Rivers Station Complex (homestead, woolshed, stables and farm cottage dating from the early 1860s to the 1880s) sits at the end of Selbie Road, around seven kilometres to the north west of the small Southland settlement of Five Rivers. The buildings are set on flat land, with the area bounded by the Eyre Mountains to the north. Cromel Stream runs to the west (one of the water courses which give Five Rivers its name). Five Rivers has architectural and technological importance. Five Rivers Homestead is architecturally significant as an example of a substantial early run homestead, which has been developed to meet the requirements of the occupants. The original modest 1860s homestead was extended on a grand scale in the late 1870s to include large and imposing living spaces. The design is for a functional rather than decorative residence. The homestead has technological importance as an example of an early brick homestead with bricks burnt on site. Five Rivers reflects the history of the development of pastoralism and agriculture from the middle of the nineteenth century into the twentieth century. The initial pastoral run taken up by the land speculators, and merchant capitalists reflects the broad pattern of land development on a large scale which occurred in inland areas of Otago and Southland. That history of developing a pastoral enterprise in an isolated area is one represented throughout the country, but is one that is an important aspect of New Zealand's history given the significance of the primary industries in the development of the nation. In later years its subsequent subdivision is also a relatively typical of the fate of large pastoral concerns in the twentieth century, and it had an effect on the development of the surrounding areas, opening up land for closer settlement. Five Rivers Station Complex is associated with Otago whaler and businessman Johnny Jones, who also owned at a similar time Shag Valley Station in inland Otago. Jones was a controversial and highly influential figure in the development of Otago, and his wider role in Southland is indicated by his ownership of Five Rivers early in its development. Subsequent owner Charles Wentworth, although not resident in New Zealand, was a similarly contentious figure, involved in the early land dealings with iwi leaders which are a significant episode in the history of colonization in the South Island. Captain John Ellis and the Ellis family more generally also played an important role in the development of pastoralism in Southland, owning at least ten pastoral stations in the area and contributing much to the successful establishment of farming in the deep south.

Five Rivers Homestead | Heather Bauchop | 01/03/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Five Rivers Woolshed | Heather Bauchop | 01/03/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2547

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes part of the land in certificate of title SL12/B/729, the buildings (homestead, woolshed, cottage and stables), and their fixtures and fittings thereon. The extent of registration is part of Lot 4 DP 13851. The boundary follows Selbie Road on the east, skirts around the homestead on the north. On the west boundary the registration follows the fenceline along the edge of the tree planting at the edge of Cromel Stream. The boundary then connects with the road line for Selbie Road. See Plan in Appendix 2 of the registration report.

Lot 4 DP 13851 (RT SL12B/729), Southland Land District

Location Description

Note the spelling of Selbie Road is variable. On Landonline and NZ Post's address and post code finder it is spelt Selbie; on NZMS map series topographical maps and Quickmap it is spelt Selby.