Ardneil

30 Rimu Road, Kennington, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Magnificently sited at the end of a sweeping, tree-lined driveway of 30 Rimu Road, Kennington, is the grand Ardneil homestead. Built in 1905 by John McNab (1876-1958), the early history of the home was tarnished by stories of lost love and court cases. The youngest son of the influential McNab family, John bought the land from his uncle in 1902. Commissioning noted architect C.J. Brodrick (1867-1946) to create his dream home, the design proved whimsical, charming and picturesque. When the contractor, Alexander Menzies failed to complete his contract, Brodrick took over the project bringing it to completion in November 1903. The homestead was built in red brick and featured a turret, notched curvilinear gables, pediments, Corinthian columns, two wide and decorated verandas, and numerous classical decorations. Even the rounded chimneys and roof eaves were decorated with rosettes. McNab named the house, albeit briefly, ‘Balnab’. Locally it became known as McNab’s Folly. McNab lived in the house for just two months before either lost love (as local legend has it) or severe financial difficulties (suggested in the written record) forced him to sell. In 1905 the house passed into the ownership of Henry Fowler who named it ‘Ardneil’ after his home in Scotland. In 1922 the Fowler family sold the property to Keith Jopp. In 1927 Alice Hillis bought the home. The house remained in the Hillis family and is now owned by Alice’s granddaughter Regina Stephenson. Remarkably, the house and its furnishings remained unchanged between 1927 and the late 1980s. Even now, the homestead is structurally unmodified. Although it fell into disrepair for many years, the current owner has restored Ardneil to its former glory, even using the original colour schemes. The impressive scale of this grand home, its remarkable detailing and eclectic conglomeration of architectural styles create a visually charming picture. It is a combination of Queen Anne Revival, Anglo-Dutch and Italian Renaissance styles and is an outstanding example of Brodrick’s early work. Ardneil is not only associated with this noted architect but also with a number of prominent individuals and their pioneering Southland families. As the social centre of rural Kennington, Ardneil was a focal point for community gatherings including balls and weekend parties. The homestead represents the progress, status and wealth of Southland’s elite who helped to mould New Zealand’s cultural, political and economic landscape.

Ardneil, Invercargill. North west elevation looking round to north east veranda | Susan Irvine | 18/03/2011 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Ardneil, Invercargill. CC By Licence | Heather Cooper | 04/02/2024 | Heather Cooper

2549

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 30 Blk II (RT 127/20), Invercargill Hundred, Southland Land District and the buildings known as Ardneil thereon, including the house, cottage, hen house, and cow shed; and its fittings and fixtures (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 30 Blk II (RT 127/20), Invercargill Hundred, Southland Land District.