Willowbank Railway Windmill and Water Tank

Waikaka Road, WILLOWBANK

Quick links:

One of only two railway windmills to survive on their original site in New Zealand, Willowbank Windmill and Water Tank is the only place in New Zealand where a railway windmill has been retained with its own water tank. Serving the Waikaka Branch Railway Line since 1911 until the line’s closure in 1962, the two structures provided water for the steam locomotives travelling to the railhead at Waikaka in Southland. Railways transformed New Zealand’s transport network providing access for produce and people from the 1860s onwards. In Southland a network of branch lines developed, with many communities lobbying for their own train service. The Waikaka Branch Railway opened in 1909 after years of petitions and pressure. This line opened up the hinterland near Gore and provided the small communities on the line with essential contact with the wider world. Such lines created their own way of life which was centred on the railway. Trains needed their own infrastructure with railway equipment and buildings constructed along the length of the line - signals where necessary, stations, sidings, loading banks, goods sheds, water tanks and in many cases wind powered pumps. Over 116 railway windmills were dotted around the country around the turn of the century. The wind provided the power to operate the pump which filled the tank which supplied the engines with the large quantity of water necessary for their operation. Water tanks or vats were strategically placed along New Zealand's railway lines and connected to pumps commonly powered by the windmills; they supplied the considerable amounts of water required to power the steam locomotives. Many of the vats have now been demolished, or have simply deteriorated through lack of maintenance. At Willowbank, the Windmill’s survival alongside its Water Tank (the reason for the Windmill’s existence) shows how the technology worked to provide water on the branch line. The Windmill and Water Tank are located on gently sloping land about forty metres from the road to Waikaka. The railway ran from McNab to Waikaka forming its own ‘micro landscape’ as railway historian Euan McQueen terms it. The railway alignment ran between the tank and the windmill (with a shed, now gone) also associated with the structures. The Water Tank is the second tank on the site and was installed in 1933. It is a timber structure built on concrete foundations. The tank stand bearers are hardwood, with cross bracing. The rectangular tank is timber. The Windmill is constructed from Austalian hardwood timber with metal fittings. The bearers have horizontal and cross bracing to support the structure. The pump gear runs down the centre of tower structure. The mechanical parts of the windmill are the 16 foot (4.8 metre) diameter fan, main tail vane, secondary vane and control mechanism. The fan is made in eight sections, containing fourteen blades per section. Each section is mounted on arms from the main shaft. The arms were spaced by two wooden braces tangentially positioned to the hub and fastened to the arms with bolts and angle iron brackets. Fourteen blades per section were fastened on the two spaces in such a manner that permits the wind to slip off the face of the blades, thus turning the wheel. Apart from the hub and the brackets, all components of the wheel were wood. This made a full complement of 112 blades. The Willowbank Railway Windmill and its associated Water Tank is one of just two remaining Railway Department Windmills to stand on its original site. As such it is a special survivor, and one held in high esteem by the local community. The Water Tank is also a rare remaining relic of the New Zealand Railways’ water supply system. The Windmill’s survival alongside its own Water Tank is unique in New Zealand and provides special insight into the water supply system that used to support steam locomotives on the New Zealand Railways.

Willowbank Railway Windmill & Water Tank. The sail has been removed for restoration | Owen Graham | 01/09/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
September 2011 | Owen Graham | NZ Historic Places Trust
1995 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2553

Gore District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 59 Blk I Chatton SD (NZ Gazette 1989 p 2924) Southland Land District and the structures known the Willowbank Railway Windmill and Water Tank thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 59 Blk I Chatton SD (NZ Gazette 1989 p 2924) Southland Land District

Location Description

Located at the corner of Waikaka Road and State Highway 90 The nearest large town is Gore, 11 kilometres away.