Holy Trinity Church (Anglican)

252 Great North Road (State Highway 6) and Meldrum Street, WINTON

Quick links:

Constructed in 1876 to a design by eminent Invercargill architect, Frederick William Burwell (1846-1915), Winton’s Holy Trinity Church was one of Burwell’s first Southland churches. An example of New Zealand Gothic Revival architecture, this timber Anglican church is prominently located on Great North Road. Winton’s establishment in the early 1860s was the result of Southland settlers’ movement inland for farming. Winton soon became a rural service centre town with the construction of the railway north from Invercargill. In the 1870s the local Anglican community had grown to the point where a purpose-built place of worship was desired and feasible. Within a few years of Invercargill’s establishment churches began to be built around Southland, and in the 1870s a second wave of church building began. Burwell seems to have played a key part in the creation of these churches, beginning with Holy Trinity Church, and St Paul’s Church (Presbyterian), Invercargill, in 1876. The Gothic Revival style features of Holy Trinity Church are expressed through its steeply pitched nave gable supported by scissor trusses, its decorative bargeboards, lancet and tracery windows, and reconstructed bell-tower. The church consists of an original entrance porch on the northeast corner, nave, chancel, and sanctuary. The concrete sanctuary bay extension, vestry, south west entrance and covered walkway are a result of a upgrade project in 1981. The church’s boundary wall was constructed in 1918, and the lych-gate donated as the result of the closure of another local church in 2003. The church also has a collection of timber furniture that has accumulated throughout a century long history of the building. Holy Trinity Church has architectural value as a modestly scaled good example of New Zealand Gothic Revival church architecture. This landmark also has considerable social and spiritual importance as the centre of its Anglican community since 1876. Their initial commitment was the impetus for the construction of the church, then subsequent generations of Holy Trinity Church congregants have continued this, expanding the church, its features, and facilities, and their also funding on-going maintenance. Holy Trinity Church also has importance because of its association with significant early Southland architect, Burwell.

Holy Trinity Church (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 18/02/2014 | Shellie Evans
Holy Trinity Church (Anglican). Interior looking north through nave from sanctuary step | Karen Astwood | 16/07/2011 | Heritage New Zealand

2565

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 and Pt Sec 2, Blk III Town of Winton (RT SL134/123), Southland Land District and the building and structures known as Holy Trinity Church (Anglican) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: the altar chairs, lectern, font, candlesticks, and vase stands. The extent includes the church's Great North Road and Meldrum Street boundary walls and the lych-gate. The extent excludes the circa 1959 Church Hall and 1981 covered walkway (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1 and Pt Sec 2, Blk III Town of Winton (RT SL134/123), Southland Land District

Location Description

Holy Trinity Church is located towards the northern end of Winton’s commercial area, at the corner of Great North Road and Meldrum Street. This intersection is on the west side of Great North Road.