Clifton

11 Castle Drive, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Located in Epsom, Clifton is a nineteenth-century gentlemanly residence that incorporates what is believed to be the earliest surviving concrete building in the North Island and the earliest surviving example of concrete Gothic Revival architecture in New Zealand. It is also significant for its subsequent associations with Mother Mary Joseph Aubert (1835-1926), the first person in New Zealand to be recommended for canonisation by the Catholic Church. The timber and concrete house is situated on the lower slopes of Mt Eden (Maungawhau), the summit of which was occupied until the late 1600s by Ngati Awa. Part of a Crown Grant in 1865, the land subsequently occupied by Clifton was onsold the following year to John Ogilvie (1839?-1871) Secretary to the Auckland Board of Commissioners. By 1868 Ogilvie had constructed an ornate Carpenter Gothic timber house, incorporating sitting, drawing and dining rooms on the ground floor and five bedrooms on its upper storey. It was situated in a semi-rural landscape in Epsom that had become popular for wealthy gentlemanly estates on the outskirts of colonial Auckland. In 1868 the property was leased by Josiah Firth (1826-1897) who purchased it in 1871, naming it Clifton after his Yorkshire birth place. An eminent member of a group of entrepreneurial colonial merchants, Firth had established flour milling businesses after his arrival in New Zealand in circa 1855 and later became one of the largest landholders in nineteenth century Auckland. Firth appears to have immediately set about constructing extensive concrete additions, completed in 1873. The work included an ornate two-storey concrete extension and a 15-metre tall castellated tower, believed to have been the tallest concrete structure erected in New Zealand at that time. It was also an early concrete example of Gothic Revival style, sympathetic to the 1860s residence. Internally the additions contained service rooms and bedrooms, with a museum on the uppermost level of the tower. Ornamentation included elements from medieval castle design and cast-concrete Maori heads. Firth, who maintained a keen interest in modern innovations, was also closely involved with construction of two other acknowledged early concrete structures, notably Auckland's Congregational Church (1874-6) and an 18-metre tall tower constructed at his farm at Matamata in 1882. The latter was part of an extensive estate in the Waikato noted for its use of modern farming technology. By 1877 Firth's 6.5-hectare estate at Clifton comprised a mixed-use farm, extensive gardens and a number of outbuildings. In 1882, he hosted a large garden reception on the lawns at Clifton for the second Maori king, King Tawhiao (?-1897), who had recently formally ended hostilities with the Crown after the New Zealand Wars. Following the economic depression of the late 1880s in which he was bankrupted losing all assets apart from Clifton, Firth embarked upon new ventures such as marketing reinforced concrete construction techniques. In 1911 the house was sold to Mother Mary Joseph Aubert, a founder of the Wellington-based Catholic order the Sisters of Compassion. Aubert opened the house as St Vincent's Home of Compassion, caring for orphans and ex-nuptial, or illegitimate babies. Partly established to maintain the independence of the Sisters from the influence of the Catholic hierarchy in New Zealand, the home operated until 1916, when Bishop William Cleary (1859-1929) caused it to close. The property had been Aubert's base immediately prior to her departure for Rome in 1913, where she ultimately obtained a papal decree for the Sisters enabling them to operate independently of the New Zealand Catholic authorities, the only New Zealand order to do so. Aubert was a much respected figure, whose funeral in 1926 was said to have been the most heavily attended of any female in New Zealand. In 1924, she sold Clifton to Te Kuiti famer Herbert Garlick who converted the house into several flats. The 1860s portion of the building was extensively modernised in a California Bungalow style. Transferred to Herbert Clifford Garlick in 1974 on a reduced site, the property remains in private ownership and is currently used as flats (2009). Clifton has aesthetic significance for the striking appearance of its concrete elements, and architectural value as an early surviving example of concrete residential construction. It has archaeological and technological significance for its links with early concrete construction in New Zealand. Clifton is historically important for its connections with several significant individuals and organisations including Josiah Firth, King Tawhiao, Mother Aubert and the Sisters of Compassion. It also has historical and social value for its links with the development of gentlemanly estates, the provision of charitable aid in the early twentieth century and attitudes to ex-nuptial, or illegitimate children. Clifton has spiritual significance for its close association with Mother Aubert and its incorporation of a small chapel during the early twentieth century.

Map from QuickMap® | QuickMap®

2623

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 164440 (RT NA99A/579), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Clifton thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 164440 (RT NA99A/579), North Auckland Land District