Woodside

94B Webster Road, MATANGI

Quick links:

Woodside is a rare Waikato example of a small farmhouse dating from 1878-1879, a period when the district was consolidating as a European-style mixed pastoral farming area after the land confiscations from Tainui in 1864. The farm was established by Charles Crawford Wood by 1876 on land owned by his grandfather Henry Wood. The architect of the wooden two-storey cottage is believed to have been Thomas Henry White (T.H. White), a Hamilton (and later, Auckland) based architect whose work ranged from bridges and substantial brick and plaster commercial buildings, to timber shops and dwellings. Only one other remaining example of White’s wooden houses is known. When built, Woodside consisted of four or five rooms with a central hallway on the ground floor plus two attics. The house was extended in the 1880s-early 1900s by the addition of two large rooms and a verandah at the front of the house, but apart from removal or replacement of verandahs and verandah fixtures no other major alterations or additions have occurred. The farm of 682.3 hectares was unsuccessful until after foreclosure by the New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company in 1890 and its management by the company as a beef farm for nine years. In 1913 the farm was subdivided into twelve units and Woodside remained as the farmhouse for a smaller mixed dairy-beef farm. Woodside has been owned and occupied by the Webster family since 1920. The building is significant in being a rare and very intact surviving example of a farmhouse from the earliest period of Waikato and has been in continuous same use for over 100 years. The house is associated with aspects of the development of the Waikato as a European farming district, with several owners and occupiers being linked to the Waikato Militia; being involved with the establishment and continuance of roading infrastructure and new dairy-based industries and facilities; and participating in political, religious and social activities in the Hamilton-Tamahere-Matangi district. Woodside is an example of the large Waikato farms taken over by the New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company, a major financial institution with close associations with the Bank of New Zealand and other Waikato-based land development institutions. Woodside is a rare example of architect T.H. White’s wooden houses and contributes to the built record of his work.

Woodside, Matangi | Gail Henry | 18/06/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Woodside, north (rear) elevation, showing the lean-to verandah attached to the original lean-to | Gail Henry | 18/06/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2693

Waikato District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 15 DP 15412 (RT SA19D/902), South Auckland Land District and the building known as Woodside thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, being the footprint of the building plus a 3-metre wide curtilage around it. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information.)

Lot 15 DP 15412 (RT SA19D/902), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

Woodside is not visible from the road. It is situated about 750m down a private track at the end of Webster Road. There is no public access.