Militiaman Cottage (Former)

156 Nixon Street, Hamilton East, HAMILTON

Quick links:

Militiaman Cottage (Former) was built in the late 1860s to mid-1870s making it one of only two extant cottage survivors from this early period of European settlement in Hamilton. It was built on land that was part of 1.4 million hectares confiscated from Tainui after the 1863 and 1864 conflicts, and was one of the many one acre allotments surveyed and distributed to militiamen subsequent to the confiscation. Hence, the first owner of the property was a member of the Fourth Waikato Regiment, Felix Nickisson; the second owner, George Allen, was the son of a member of the Regiment. The architect and builder of the house are not known. The house was built in a symmetrical style as a simple two roomed, gabled cottage with a central hall, with a verandah across the front and a lean at the rear. The house has been in continuous use, around 140 years, as a residence, occupied variously by owners or tenants. This early Hamilton house has survived as others of the period have not because it was built using Kauri, rather than the softer kahikatea usually used for buildings in Hamilton during that period. Although such small cottages were common in the area at the time it was built, it is now a rare example in Hamilton. Beale Cottage, which dates from 1872, is the only other cottage, known to survive. From 1907 until 1971 Militiaman Cottage was owned by John Vickery Bryant and then his son Daniel Vickery Bryant, men who made significant contributions to the Waikato in farming developments, investment and charitable aid. Militiaman Cottage (Former) has historical significance as a rare and tangible reminder of Hamilton’s settler history and is set in an urban landscape based on a grid system. This reflects the area’s initial subdivision into one acre allotments as grants for militiamen settlers of the Fourth Waikato Regiment. The twentieth century ownership of the cottage also gives it historical significance because of its association to the development of farming in the Waikato.

The Militiaman Cottage | L Williams | 04/10/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
The Cottage in circa 1970s - 80s | NZ Historic Places Trust

2700

Hamilton City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DPS 68819 (RT SA55A/979), South Auckland Land District and part of the building known as Militiaman Cottage (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, excluding the 1993 and 1999 additions. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information.)

Lot 1 DPS 68819 (RT SA55A/979), South Auckland Land District