Lake House

102 Lake Crescent, HAMILTON

Quick links:

Constructed in 1873, Lake House, Hamilton, is the oldest surviving house related to the great Waikato estates established in the late 1860s-1870s. Two of its earliest owners were prominent businessmen, property speculators and Members of Parliament in the House of Representatives. The house was constructed on the shore of Lake Rotoroa as the residence for Alfred Cox, who lived in Lake House with his family from 1873 to 1879. The house was designed and constructed in Victorian Georgian style by Isaac R. Vialou, Hamilton's first architect and its first mayor. A two storey timber building facing northeast on gently sloping higher ground, it is an imposing landscape feature when viewed from across the lake. The house is the only known, extant example of architect Isaac R. Vialou's work in Hamilton, despite his considerable contributions to the built landscape in Auckland and the Waikato. From 1884 to 1894 the Lake property, a 283 hectare-portion of the original estate, was managed by Harry Bullock-Webster and subsequently by Thomas and Ellen Walter. Thereafter it was subdivided such that the house was attached to only four hectares by 1908, then subdivided several times more as Hamilton suburbia spread around the southern and western sides of Lake Rotoroa. Lake House retains its original use as a family residence and has been closely associated with or occupied by, medical staff at nearby Waikato Hospital. Lake House has importance for its association with one of the speculative ventures by Auckland businessmen that led to the draining of Waikato swamp lands and conversion of these into arable pasture, thereby enabling the various agricultural and horticultural industries to develop. The house is significant in being associated with James Williamson, Auckland businessman, entrepreneur and investor and politician; Alfred Cox, major landholder and farmer of Canterbury, author, investor and politician, and Harry Bullock-Webster who played a major role in the development of horse riding sports in the Auckland Province, and who drew and painted many aspects of New Zealand life in the 1880s and 1890s. Lake House is one of the two oldest remaining structures in Hamilton. These are both residences, but of markedly different character, Lake House being the large rural residence of a wealthy landowner-farmer and the other, Beale Cottage, being a simple small cottage built for a former militiaman and doctor and built within an urban environment. Lake House dates from the earliest years of Hamilton's establishment as a European settlement and is the oldest remaining residence of those built for the owners of the great Waikato estates. It is the only known, surviving local example of Hamilton architect Isaac R. Vialou's, work, a man also prominent in local affairs being Hamilton's first mayor after the town achieved borough status in 1877. It is the last vestige of the once expansive Rukuhia Estate, the transformation of the surrounding landscape reflects the spread of urbanisation and the building's remarkable survival into this now suburban setting. It is a physical manifestation of how Hamilton has expanded in over a century of development and part of the wider North Island story of the transformation of farming practice that took place in the 1870s-80s. The house is associated with several early and prominent businessmen and politicians, including original owners, James Williamson and Alfred Cox, both major landholders and Members of the House of Representatives.

Lake House. Front elevation, | Gail Henry | 20/03/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2701

Hamilton City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 6302, South Auckland Land District and the building known as Lake House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information.) It does not include the subterranean cool store as it is partially located under adjacent property(s) and the only way to determine its extent accurately is with ground penetrating radar.

Lot 3 DP 6302 (RT SA1741/94), South Auckland Land District