Willowfield

37 Cameron Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

Initially constructed in 1863, Willowfield is a typical early European settler house which was gradually expanded. It was the first building constructed on the site by Thomas (1805-1883) and Grace Hirst (1805-1901), which was followed by a series of cottages, therein forming a family precinct well-known locally as the ‘Hen and Chickens.’ New Plymouth was chosen as the site for New Zealand’s second European colony, with settlers arriving from 1841 onwards. Despite growing tensions over land in Taranaki, New Plymouth was an attractive prospect for the Hirst family from Yorkshire, providing a fresh start. They immigrated to New Zealand in 1851. New Plymouth’s early colonial history was characterised by the conflicts of the Taranaki land wars of the 1860s, which forced the Hirsts, and many other European settlers, to seek the relative security of the town. With their rural residence destroyed as a result of the conflict, the Hirsts acquired a large town property and constructed Willowfield, soon after completing a family precinct by building five cottages for their grown children. Thomas and the indomitable Grace were prominent and respected locally, and continued living at Willowfield until their eldest daughter and her land broker husband, Albert Crac[r]oft Fookes (1839?-1916), took over the house in the 1880s. Fookes also had a high standing in the community and was heavily involved in local politics, which carried on from his 1878 election as New Plymouth’s second mayor. Willowfield remained the centre of the large Hirst/Fookes family complex and was retained by them until 1958. This house, surmounting a rise and secluded due to mature trees and surrounding homes, has had several key periods of extension. The original 1863 timber framed, and board and batten clad, quaint Colonial Regency Style cottage still presents the entrance face of the building, which stretches backwards through a circa 1880s two storey gabled addition, and a 1921 single level extension. The interior has been heavily modified as a result of remodelling, such as when Willowfield was converted into flats in 1961, and then subsequently restored to a single dwelling in the 1980s. Willowfield is of local historical importance as a building that was built as a result of the tumultuous period of the Taranaki campaigns of the New Zealand Wars. This place is also of significance because it was built for noteworthy early European settler family, the Hirsts, and was retained by their Fookes family descendants. The Hirst family complex of buildings is well-known locally and as the parent building amongst this group, Willowfield has landmark importance in New Plymouth.

Willowfield, New Plymouth. CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 Image courtesy of Open2View.com® | 2019 Open2view®
Willowfield, New Plymouth | B Wagstaff | 07/07/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

2733

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 1 & 2 DP 8287 (RT TNH3/615), Taranaki Land District, and the building known as Willowfield thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lots 1 & 2 DP 8287 (RT TNH3/615), Taranaki Land District

Willowfield is located down a driveway on private land, and is not visible from Cameron Street.