Church of the Passion (Catholic)

138a Carters Road (State Highway 1), AMBERLEY

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built originally at nearby Brackenridge the Church of the Most Holy Passion was moved to Amberley in 1954-55. Its construction in 1866 was largely due to Frederick Weld who owned the Brakenfield Estate and intended it to be used as a family chapel. He was a notable early colonist and Premier in 1864-65. The proposed township of Brakenridge was circumvented when the railway line bypassed it, and did not eventuate. The building was planned simply and economically in timber emphasising its Gothic form in the well crafted construction. A further bay was added to the nave after the shift and the square tower repositioned, but the original character is retained. Behind the altar are three superb stained glass windows provided by Weld. Historically important for its association with Weld this church has undoubted architectural merit and presents fine streetscape.

Church of the Passion (Catholic), Amberley. CC BY-SA 4.0 | Wildman NZ | 22/02/2021 | Wildman NZ
Church of the Passion (Catholic), Amberley | Hanna Peters | Hanna Peters
Church of the Passion (Catolic), Amberley. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 07/10/2011 | Phil Braithwaite

276

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described Lot 1 DP 16119 (RT CB45A/1144), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Church of the Passion (Catholic) thereon. The building to the rear of the church is not included in the registration.

Lot 1 DP 16119 (RT CB45A/1144), Canterbury Land District