Stonyhurst Station Homestead (Former)

1081 Stonyhurst Road, Stonyhurst, GRETA VALLEY

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Stonyhurst Station Homestead - Greta Valley, RD1, Cheviot The twenty-four roomed Stonyhurst Station Homestead is unlike most houses built by the major New Zealand landowners in the late nineteenth century, in that it shuns traditional forms. Its unpretentious, practical character is entirely appropriate for its rural setting and its owner's lifestyle. Constructed from limestone quarried on the Station, the long, low, single-storeyed house is given an informal appearance by the broad encircling verandah formed under the main line of the corrugated iron roof. The interior, mostly in original condition, is planned around a grand central hall featuring a magnificent carved timber fireplace surround. Opening off the hall is a small, simply decorated chapel, an unusual inclusion reflecting the Clifford family's strong Catholic faith. Stonyhurst Station was established in 1851 by two notable early colonists, young Englishmen from noble Catholic families. They were Frederick Weld, who was Premier of New Zealand, 1864-5 and Charles Clifford, the first speaker of the House of Representatives in the 1850's. By 1873 sole ownership had passed to Clifford, whose son Sir George later built the house still owned and occupied by his descendents. This beautifully maintained homestead illustrates an interesting stage in the development of our domestic architecture and also is notable for its association with important historical figures.

Stonyhurst Station Homestead (Former) | NZ Historic Places Trust

278

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 403890 (RT 413177), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Stonyhurst Station Homestead (Former) thereon.

Lot 2 DP 403890 (RT 413177), Canterbury Land District