Roachs' Building (Former)

244 Heretaunga Street West and King Street South, HASTINGS

Quick links:

The former Roachs' Building is one of the most striking of all of Hastings' post earthquake buildings. In 1884, G.H. Roach opened a drapery between the Hastings Hotel and Market Street. In 1886 he opened a grocery on the corner of Heretaunga Street West and King Street. The two outlets were combined in a new two storied brick building - on the latter site - completed in 1909. By this time, G.H. Roach had passed the business on to his son. During the 1931 Hawkes Bay earthquake, this store collapsed, with 17 fatalities. After using temporary buildings for three years, a new store was built in 1934, to a design by Davies and Phillips. This is the building that stands today. Roachs' continued on until 1979, when the company sold the building to David Winter and Glynn Pointon for the business Winter Pointon Fashions (later Hilary Pointon Fashions). In 1981, the building was converted into the Westpoint Plaza Shopping Centre, which it remains today. The former Roachs' Building is a single storey building, built in reinforced concrete, and with a concrete roof over half of its floor area. It is oriented to Heretaunga Street, with the main entrance doors to retail spaces on this side; a verandah wraps around the corner and a little more than half way down the long King Street elevation. The building has historical significance for its association with Roachs', once the premier department store in Hastings, which operated out of four buildings over a 95-year history. Despite the change of ownership in 1979, the building remains a retailing outlet. The building is one of the most striking of all of Hastings' post-earthquake buildings. The circular room on the roof, and the internal arcade, with its coloured glass skylight, are significant features of the building. The building's form is quite dramatic in the streetscape for its size and clean, streamlined Moderne style; the circular room is a very unusual feature, giving it some landmark quality.

Roachs' Building (Former), Hastings | J Horwell | 27/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Roachs' Building (Former), Hastings | Imelda Bargas | 01/03/2008 | Heritage New Zealand

2787

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes Pt Lot 1 DP 6230, Hawkes Bay Land District, (as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' plan in Appendix 2) and the building and its fittings and fixtures thereon.

Pt Lot 1 DP 6230 (RT HBD1/660), Hawkes Bay Land District

Corner of Heretaunga Street West and King Street South.