Borough Council Chambers (Former) [relocated]

3 Tennyson Street and 5 Herschell Street (relocated to 16 Byron Street), NAPIER

Quick links:

The Borough Council Chambers building, constructed in Napier in 1884, is the first, purpose-built building associated with the township's municipal government, and is one of the few remaining nineteenth century buildings that survived in the central business district after the earthquake of 1931. On 29 September 1874, Napier was officially proclaimed a borough under the provisions of the Municipal Corporations Act 1867. The proclamation was a result of the people's desire for a body capable of funding a number of the public works projects considered essential to Napier's development. The body, the first Napier Borough Council, was elected in 1875. The Council initially resided in the former Provincial Council offices, but had the Borough Council Chambers constructed in 1884, when its tenancy was terminated. Designed by English architect Robert Lamb (1834-1895), the single storey, timber building fronted Herschell Street, and Marine Parade, and its main façade faced south, towards Tennyson Street. The Classically inspired architecture featured strong vertical and horizontal lines, and the regulated use of circular, and semi-circular elements. The interior of the building was dominated by the large, rectangular council chambers, which were entered from Tennyson Street and oriented along Herschell Street. The remaining space provided offices for the mayor, and council staff. In 1931, the Hawkes Bay earthquake devastated much of the built environment in Napier and result in the loss of 256 lives. The Borough Council Chambers building was one of the very few buildings to withstand the disaster, reflecting the high levels of engineering knowledge of its architect, Robert Lamb. Napier gradually recovered, and by 1950 its population reached 20,000. The borough was elevated to city status, and to mark the occasion the Borough Council Chambers were 'updated' with a coating of stucco that made the building appear more Georgian in style. With the growth of Napier's population came the growth of the number of council staff, and by 1957 the building could no longer accommodate them adequately. An extension was constructed, but the following year plans were made for the construction of a new, larger council building. This was completed in 1968 and, after 84 years of service, the Borough Council Chambers were no longer required. The building was subsequently used for a variety of purposes, and has been intimately associated with the adjacent Hawkes Bay Museum and Art Gallery. The building is now threatened with demolition. The Borough Council Chambers building are historically and socially significant as the centre of Napier administration for over 84 years. The Chambers were the first, purpose built structure associated with Napier's municipal government, and also serve to commemorate the settlement's elevation to city status in 1950. The Borough Council Chambers are also important as one of the few nineteenth century buildings to survive the Hawkes Bay earthquake of 1931.

Borough Council Chambers (Former), Napier | J Horwell | 26/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

2794

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Borough Council Chambers building, its fittings and fixtures, and the land comprised in Certificate of Title HBY1/750, Hawkes Bay Registry

Lot 1 DP 28641 (RT HBY1/750), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

Corners of Tennyson and Herschell Streets, and Marine Parade, Napier. Relocated in 2011 to Byron Street, Napier.