Awatea

69 Pharazyn Street, FEILDING

Quick links:

Awatea, on the outskirts of Feilding, was constructed for the Clapham family in 1893 and is an excellent example of a typical timber, Queen Anne style inspired, modest sized, rural homestead of the late nineteenth century. The complement of structures on the property, which are contemporary with the homestead’s construction, including a windmill and stable, provide an insight into life in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Many members of the Clapham family moved from Wellington to the Feilding district in the late nineteenth century, during the time when the Manchester Block was beginning to develop and flourish. Awatea was probably planned at least 12 years before its construction by Thomas Clapham and J. Dormer, the Wellington-based builder who headed the project for Thomas’ widow. The family continued to inhabit the property until the mid twentieth century, but since then it has changed hands fairly regularly. Awatea is a double-storey residence that demonstrates its Queen Anne style influences through its asymmetry formed by the interplay of a series of gabled components. This architectural inspiration is also detectable in the house’s vertical emphasis that is strongly articulated through Awatea’s projecting full height bay window section, which has decorative stickwork gable-ends, as do all the other gable-ends. Other noteworthy late Victorian characteristics include the leadlighting located on the front façade and the verandah. In particular, the verandah’s hand carved posts demonstrate the craft that went into the unpretentious elegance of the house. Awatea is architecturally important because it is a representative example of a modest late Victorian homestead. The Queen Anne style features incorporated into the design reflect the fashion at the time and are indicative of the Clapham family’s relative prosperity as they were able to build a residence which went beyond the utilitarian. The rural position of Awatea at its time of construction, when the Manchester Block was maturing, compared with its present situation is a yardstick by which to measure the rate of Feilding’s urban development over the last century.

Awatea | Karen Astwood | 10/06/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Windmill between garden fence and property boundary | Karen Astwood | 10/06/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Awatea 1900's. Courtesy of Ian Clapham Collection | Ian Clapham

2826

Manawatū District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 73 DP 20 (RT WN509/146), Wellington Land District and the building known as Awatea thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The extent includes the outbuilding immediately west of Awatea, as well as the windmill and well, but excludes the recent garage building (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 73 DP 20 (RT WN509/146), Wellington Land District

Location Description

When travelling northeast from central Feilding along Kimbolton Road/State Highway 54, turn west into North Street. The intersection of North and Pharazyn Streets is almost immediate, with Pharazyn Street taking the northward route. Continue along this street until the residential buildings begin to thin out. Awatea is located opposite the intersection of Pharazyn and Arnott Streets.