Marton Rest Room

27 High Street, Marton

• Marton Rest Room.

Physical Description

The single storey building is designed in the Arts and Crafts style with typical characteristics of a prominent roof, rough-cast exterior, Marseille tile roofing, bell cast roof and conspicuous eaves with exposed rafter ends. The contrasting materials of rough-cast walls and brick columns are also typical however the symmetry of the street elevation is unusual. The timber casement windows with toplights and multi-paned glazed front door with matching side and toplights are common for the style and period of construction.

A projecting portico supported by the brick columns leads to the central front door which in turn leads to the central 'L' shaped corridor off which are rooms either side. Ceilings are fibrous plaster with timber battens, a timber cornice and fibrous plaster walls with simple architraves, skirtings and picture rail. Doors are upright three panelled and glazed and door heads project beyond the jambs with splayed ends. All timberwork, including the timber strip flooring, is clear coated.

Notable Features

The most significant elements visible from High Street comprise the street, roof and side elevations including:

rough-cast render

timber window and door joinery