Granary (Former)

3 High Street, Marton

• Granary (Former), Marton.

Pt Lot 1 Application Plan 2174 (CT WN51D/746), Wellington Land District

Physical Description

The modest two and single storeyed shallow-pitched gabled building is timber framed and clad with timber joinery. The two storeyed section is symmetrical with large doorway on the first floor flanked by two double hung sash windows. The ground floor has central panelled double doors with large shop front windows either side. The eastern, single storey, addition has a small parapet with timber cornice and a large shopfront window to the street.

The weatherboards are shiplap with corner stops and ornate architraves, and delicate window muntins. Bargeboards are quirked and short lengths of rafter ends are exposed. This form of construction was common in the 1850s to 70s. The eastern addition has coverboards to corners, which were common from the 1860s.

A canopy has been fixed at first floor level to the length of the street elevation.

The building is boarded up and access to the interior was not possible.