Public Trust Office Building

20 High Street, Marton

• Public Trust Office Building.
  • Public Trust Office Building. 2008.

Atkins & Mitchell

The firm of Atkins and Bacon was established in Wellington in 1908 by Alfred Atkins (1850-1919) and Roger Bacon. Cyril Hawthorn Mitchell (1891-1949) was taken on as a draughtsman in 1909 and became a partner in 1918. This partnership was shortlived, however, as Roger Bacon moved to Blenheim owing to failing health and Alfred Atkins died in 1919 leaving the young Mitchell on his own.

C.H. Mitchell built up the firm of Atkins and Mitchell, renaming it Mitchell and Mitchell when joined by his brother Allan Hawthorn Mitchell (d.-1973) in 1932. The firm of Mitchell and Mitchell continues today as Gooch Mitchell Macdiarmid.

During his time in the firm (1909-1949) C.H. Mitchell was responsible for such buildings as the Commercial Travellers Club Building (1929), the Waterloo Hotel (1936), the Central Fire Station (1935) M.L.C. Building, 33-37 Hunter Street, (1940). He was architect to the Reserve Bank of New Zealand and studied the construction of banking chambers in Europe.

Physical Description

The two storeyed cement rendered building is designed in the Beaux Arts style. Typical of Beaux Arts designs are monumentalism and formal symmetry, use of the giant order of columns, recessed porticos, enriched classical cornices, classical attic storey and a strongly expressed base story. Planning often expressed a formal symmetrical axis.

The rear of the building, likely to have been accommodation, is designed more in the Arts and Crafts style with a pitched roof, highly visible chimneys and exposed rafter ends.

Notable Features

The most significant elements visible from High Street comprise the street, roof, rear and side elevations including:

rendered elevations and detailing

timber joinery