Price's Folly

66 Sydney Street, 25 Campbell Terrace, Petone, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

Price's Folly has been a prominent Petone landmark since it was built at the beginning of the 20th century. The house was built by Thomas Price around 1901 to house his family and become a showcase for his sucessful timber business. Originally named 'Sunnyside', the building was a two-storey, late Victorian villa with Gothic detailing. It featured gables, topped with large finials, that had an unusual arch and post decorative infill. The main elevation on Sydney Street, was symmetrical, with bay windows in the lower floor of each wing that were originally were surmounted by wrought-iron decoration. Price and his family remained in the house for less than four years, which may explain the building's colloquial name 'Price's Folly'. In 1904 Price retired, and relocated to Roxburgh Street in Wellington for health reasons. He died the following year. The house was sold to the Wellington Education Board and was used to accommodate the Petone Technical School until 1908. It then became the Secondary Department of the Petone District High School. In 1915 it housed the infant classes of Petone West School, and by the 1920s the Education Board was leasing the building as a boarding house. The Board sold the house in 1928 to Barnet Goldberg, a manufacturing tailor, and it again became a private residence. It then had a variety of owners, and in 1986 was used for the setting of a New Zealand television drama series. In 1987 the house was damaged by fire and much of the interior was destroyed. The house was repaired and is, once again, a dwelling. Price's Folly is a well-known landmark in Petone. It is one of only a few domestic buildings of that age and size in Petone. Historically it is associated with Thomas Price, a successful businessman and local identity. Since Price's death the house has had a varied history including school, and boarding house.

Price's Folly | Geoff Mew, Wellington Branch Committee of the NZ Historic Places Trust | 16/01/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2886

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 7-8 DP 412 (RT WN WN769/33), Wellington Land District and the building known as Price's Folly thereon in its entirety.

Lots 7-8 DP 412 (RT WN WN769/33), Wellington Land District