St David's Church (Presbyterian)

4 Britannia Street, Petone, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

The first Presbyterian Church service held in New Zealand was conducted on Petone Beach on 23 February 1840. Services for the Petone parish were then held in private houses. St David's Church was constructed in 1889. It is a simple timber Gothic church that, when built, featured a large steeple and four smaller pinnacles that flanked the sides of the west façade. These were later removed. In 1893 a manse was built alongside the church. In 1905 the Cook family donated the large stained window, depicting St David, in memory of Thomas Cook. In 1926 electric lighting was installed. Sometime after the 1940s screen walls on either side of the organ were erected, forming two memorial rooms. One room commemorated the safe return of those parishioners who had served in World War II; the other, the life of a past parishioner, Graham Thomas Aitken. Since an amalgamation of churches in the 1970s, the local Samoan community has used the church for services. In 1993 a restoration project restored steeple and pinnacles, and a porte cochere was added at the same time. St David's Church, Petone, forms a significant historical link with the origins of Presbyterian worship in New Zealand, first started with the 1840 service on the nearby beach for the newly-arrived settlers. It was the first Presbyterian church built in the township. It has been in constant use since its construction, and survives largely intact to the present time. Hence its spiritual values are maintained and there is a long community association with the place. The esteem in which it is held by the local community is demonstrated by the desire of local people to restore and use it. The memorials in the church testify to social and commemorative values. Designed by Christian Julian Toxward, the deceptively simple design of the interior shows considerable technical accomplishment in the barrel vaulting and linked support brackets.

St David's Church (Presbyterian) | Helen McCracken | 18/10/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Hutt City