Post Office Complex (Former)

1 Torquay Street and Kilarney Street, KAIKOURA

Quick links:

The Post Office Complex (Former), Kaikoura, comprises three buildings: the former Post Office, Carrier Telephone Repeater Station and Lines Depot. Constructed between 1893 and 1951, these buildings housed vital communication and government services for Kaikoura until the mid 1980s. The complex is therefore representative of the buildings and services once associated with small provincial post offices. The former Kaikoura Post Office was built in 1893 as part of the Liberal Government's expansion of state services. It replaced an earlier building on the same site dating from the establishment of the new inter-island telegraph system in 1867. From the 1880s, government architect John Campbell developed three post office models. The 1893 building at Kaikoura follows closely the simplest of these standard plans - that for a small provincial or suburban post office. The small, rectangular, rusticated weatherboard building exhibits features typical of a Campbell plan, such as a hipped roof with a central gable crowning a porch, and sash windows of a particular profile. The post office was extended in 1908 and again in 1951 to accommodate changing telecommunications technology, and expanding functions and demand. The former Carrier Repeater Station and the former Lines Depot were both built in 1936 as part of an infrastructural expansion under the First Labour Government. They were constructed in response to expanding local and national demand for telecommunications during the interwar period. The inclusion of an Employment Bureau as part of the Line Depot reinforces an understanding of the role of the post office as an agent of government, and reflects measures taken to combat the Great Depression. Both 1936 buildings are sympathetic in shape and scale to the Post Office, although the weatherboard Lines Depot relates particularly closely to its older neighbour. The Post Office Complex was closed between 1983 and 1985 because of obsolescence and a relocation of Kaikoura's business district. At the time of its closure in 1985, the post office's manual exchange was one of the last large exchanges in operation. Since 2001 the buildings have accommodated a backpackers' hostel. The Post Office Complex (Former), Kaikoura, has historical and social significance as a vital centre of communications for this isolated district over ninety years, linking Kaikoura with the wider world and providing a primary interface with government. The buildings have architectural significance as representative structures of different periods of post office design. The complex and its site also have technological and historical significance as a reflection of 120 years of growth and development in telecommunications technology.

Post Office Complex (Former), Kaikoura | R Burgess | 15/11/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Post Office Complex (Former), Kaikoura. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | Francis Vallance

2914

Kaikōura District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Post Office (former), Carrier Telephone Repeater Station (former) and the Lines Depot (former), their fittings and fixtures, and the land on certificate of title MB 4D/853. The registration does not include the garage beside the Lines Depot (former).

Sec 487 Town of Kaikoura (RT MB4D/853), Marlborough Land District