72 Maxwell Road, BLENHEIM

Quick links:

Originally constructed c. 1910, the house located at 72 Maxwell Road in Blenheim has historical significance for its association with an important Blenheim family who ran the region’s newspaper, the Marlborough Express, for over a hundred years, and the insight its history provides on the dissolution of marriages in the early-twentieth century. As a characteristic if plain corner-bay villa, relatively unaltered in form and layout, it has representative architectural value as a touchstone to key developments and vernacular patterns in New Zealand’s residential architecture. The house was constructed for Emily Eva Furness as a result of the end of her marriage to Smith James Furness. Smith Furness owned, operated, and built-up the Marlborough Express newspaper between 1879 and his retirement in 1910. As a testimony to the unequal treatment in the early twentieth century of men and women in the event of a divorce or separation, Smith Furness remained in the family home on a vastly larger parcel immediately adjacent to Emily Furness’s modest villa. Roy and Geoffrey Furness, who took over the Marlborough Express on their father’s retirement, lived at their mother’s villa for a number of years and it is now the oldest surviving building associated with the newspaper’s founding days. The house is a corner-bay villa with a pyramidal roof—a fine representation of the ubiquitous New Zealand house form near the end of its generation of popularity and evolution. The principal changes in this evolution were the move from a centre gutter form to a higher-pitched pyramidal one for the major roof and a broad reduction in decoration from a visual multiplicity of elements to more simplified schemes. The six original rooms were arranged around a central hallway, with the best rooms towards the front and service areas at the rear of the building. Its rear addition dating from ca. 1967 was part of a widespread trend of stylistic, functional, and technological modernisation of villas during the second half of the twentieth century.

House, 72 Maxwell Road, Blenheim | M Horwood | 14/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
House, 72 Maxwell Road, Blenheim | J Jacobs | 31/10/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

2957

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 2969 (RT MB5A/219), Marlborough Land District, and the building known as House thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 2969 (RT MB5A/219), Marlborough Land District