45 Ranfurly Street, St Albans, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

This three-bedroom house was built in 1899 by Harry Soanes, a bricklayer and builder. He and his brother, Philip, purchased adjacent sections in St Albans and both built homes for their families. (Philip's former house, 41 Ranfurly Street, is also registered by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust Pouhere Taonga). Forty-five Ranfurly Street remained in the hands of the Soanes family until 1952. The significance of this house lies in the fact that Soanes built it not just as a family home but also to display his professional skills. Although a standard square villa, it is exceptional for the quality of the materials and the decorative details, such as the brick corbels under the eaves, the detailed brick chimneys, the plaster undersills of the sash windows on either side of the front door, and the verandah with its cast-iron work and tiled floor.

House | Melanie Lovell-Smith | 20/02/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Lot 9 DP 1351 City of Christchurch