Waimea Grandstand

358 Lower Queen Street, Richmond Park, RICHMOND

Quick links:

The substantial Waimea Grandstand at Richmond Park, Richmond was constructed in 1918 and designed by notable Nelson architect William Houlker. It has historical significance for its long connection with the Nelson Agricultural and Pastoral (‘A.&P.’) Association and annual show, and has social value as a place where people have come together to enjoy community events for more than 100 years. Te Tau Ihu (Nelson-Marlborough) has a long history of Māori settlement over hundreds of years, reflecting successive waves of migration through to the early 1820s-1830s. The region’s rich and layered Māori history is reflected by the eight recognised iwi – Ngāti Kuia, Ngāti Apa and Rangitāne (Kurahaupō tribes), Ngāti Toarangatira, Ngāti Koata and Ngāti Rārua (Tainui tribes), and Ngāti Tama and Te Ātiawa (Taranaki tribes). Colonial land purchases commenced from 1839 and a New Zealand Company Settlement was established at Whakatū (Nelson), with the first immigrant ships arriving in 1842. Richmond (initially called Waimea East) was surveyed that same year, with most of the area purchased as large 50-100 acre landholdings. European settlement in the nineteenth century irrevocably changed traditional ways of life for tangata whenua. British settlers introduced colonial pursuits such as horse racing and events such as agricultural shows. In 1893 the inaugural Nelson A.&P. Show was held at Richmond Park, then owned by the Nelson Jockey and Trotting Clubs. Richmond Park was home to a handsome three-tier grandstand that was built in 1887-1888. Unfortunately, it was completely destroyed by fire on 10 March 1917. Planning soon commenced for a new grandstand, though additional finances were required to make up the short-fall from the insurance pay-out on the fire. In mid-1918 the Nelson A.&P. Association (who had purchased the park in 1900 after the Nelson Jockey Club ran into financial difficulties) and Nelson Jockey Club (as tenants) accepted the tender of John A. Stringer to build a new grandstand, designed by prominent Nelson architect William Houlker. The Waimea Grandstand was a substantial brick and concrete building with corrugated iron roof and seating to accommodate 1000 people. The elevation between the lowest and highest tier of seats was approximately 12 feet [3.7 metres] and the grandstand reportedly provided a ‘splendid view’ of the course ‘from all parts’. The seats were reached via three flights of concrete steps, with four tiers of concrete steps in between each flight which provided additional standing room for spectators (up to 500). Rooms underneath the grandstand comprised dining and tea rooms, ladies’ cloakroom and lavatory, kitchen and bar. The new grandstand was considered a notable improvement in terms of the ‘additional comfort and convenience provided’. The grandstand was to be opened at the 26th A.&P. Show in November 1918 but the show was postponed at short notice due to the 1918 influenza epidemic, which saw the grandstand and other showgrounds buildings temporarily repurposed for an influenza hospital. Local influenza cases quickly receded though, and Richmond Park soon returned to its original function. The grandstand was officially opened by Mr T.A.H. Field, Member of Parliament for Nelson, at the delayed A.&P. Show which was held in February 1919. In 1958 a second grandstand (known as the Members Grandstand) was officially opened at Richmond Park, alongside the Waimea Grandstand. The Waimea Grandstand remains an integral part of the showground facilities at Richmond Park, which is still predominantly owned by the Nelson A&P Association, though the Association and Nelson Harness Racing Club use each other’s facilities and work closely together in the park’s management. The showgrounds are home to numerous community events from the annual Golden Edge Nelson A.&P. Show which attracts more than 10,000 visitors, to race days and motor cross championships.

Grandstand - Richmond Showgrounds. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 25/09/2014 | Shellie Evans
Grandstand - Richmond Showgrounds. Nelson Races 1923. Image courtesy of the Nelson Provincal Museum. F N Collection: 311634 | Nelson Provincial Museum

2987

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 218 District of Waimea East (RT NL56/164), Nelson Land District and the building known as Waimea Grandstand thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 5 August 2022.

Sec 218 District of Waimea East (RT NL56/164), Nelson Land District