Waipuna Station Homestead (Former)

Waipuna Road, Grey River Valley, WAIPUNA

Quick links:

The Waipuna Station Homestead (Former) was built in 1871-2 as the third home of Samuel Meggitt Mackley (1830-1911) who established the first farm on the western side of the Southern Alps in 1862. This enterprise was a major pioneering achievement in the history of permanent European settlement on the West Coast, before the days of the gold rushes. Mackley with his wife and baby daughter, first lived in a primitive manuka poles and bark structure, later replaced by a four roomed pit-sawn timber home which their expanding family soon outgrew. The large two storeyed, timber homestead was built, attached to the earlier cottage, in 1871-2. The site is elevated with the house facing north to receive sun and views out over the upper Grey Valley. It is a handsome structure, its size, plan and styling typical of many of the larger homes built at this date through New Zealand. It represents the family's status and the success of their farming endeavours in just ten years on the property. Many notable visitors were entertained graciously here and the house became a landmark for the whole of the Grey Valley. Though the house has been uninhabited since the 1970s and is now in a decayed state, it remains the principal historic feature on the site of the original Westland farm. After his arrival in Nelson in 1855 Mackley undertook several exploratory journeys to the south-west region participating in 1860 in the signing of the Arahura Deed of Settlement for the European purchase of the West Coast. With an understanding of the area, he successfully applied for a land grant of 4,000 acres (1,620 hectares) in the upper Grey River Valley which he considered the place with greatest potential. After setting up his wife and small daughter on the property he journeyed to Canterbury via the Amuri Pass and drove the first sheep and cattle back to stock his West Coast farm. Over the following decades Mackley became a prominent, widely respected resident in the Grey Valley, successfully undertaking a variety of business ventures while expanding and improving the farm. He had some medical skills which were a considerable benefit to the prospectors and settlers who later came to the valley. The farm remains in the ownership of his descendants. The Waipuna Homestead (Former) has significance in representing Westland's farming origins, it was the home of a notable pioneering settler and dates from the earliest years of the West Coast's permanent European settlement

Waipuna Station Homestead (Former). Northern and western elevations | Les Wright | 21/07/2005 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Waipuna Station Homestead (Former). January 1989. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Trish McCormack | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

3033

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 43810 (RT 541145), Westland Land District and the building known as Waipuna Station Homestead (Former) including its attached earlier cottage thereon. (Refer to extent map tabled at Rārangi Kōrero meeting 9 June 2022)

Lot 2 DP 43810 (RT 541145), Westland Land District