Westport Railway Workshop (Former)

Adderley Street, WESTPORT

Quick links:

The Westport Railway Workshop (former) on Adderley Street in Westport is believed to be the oldest building associated with the Westport rail system which dates from 1874. [Reports relating to a fire in 1897 suggest the Westport Harbour Board's Railway Engine Sheds were destroyed by fire and the Adderley Street wall was rebuilt in Cape Foulwind granite as a means of fireproofing]. As the place where engines and rolling stock were repaired and serviced, the workshop was an essential component of the rail system in Westport. The workshop is approximately 40 by 24 metres long, on a north-south axis, roughly parallel with the wharf and river. It has a 'ripsaw' roof allowing the provision of many skylights to ensure natural illumination of the interior. Construction is mainly corrugated iron over timber framing, but there is a heavy stone load-bearing wall along the eastern or Adderley Street frontage. The latter appears to have been made from dressed river boulders, mostly granite and gneiss with some sandstone, held together with mortar of unknown composition. The stone wall is just 25 metres in length, the southern portion having been demolished. Even with the machinery gone, the strength of the structure reflects the scale of equipment housed and moved about inside. Workshops like this, keeping the country's rail network functioning efficiently, had a vital role and few historic examples now survive. The Railway Department, under its various names, was a major local employer, with about 50 people working in this building alone at the turn of the century. Many hundreds of people would have been employed here during its long railways usage. The workshop was a key component of the railway system, ensuring the efficient running of the rolling stock so that schedules were maintained. Rail was a vital link in the Buller district's coal mining and export industry, while many local people depended upon it for transport well into the 20th century. The building forms part of a wider historical and cultural complex, namely the local and national railway systems, and to a lesser extent the coastal and export shipping industries.

Wesport Railway Workshop (Former) | Mike Vincent | 19/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Westport Railway Workshop (Former). Original image submitted at time of registration | Pam Wilson | 12/09/1992 | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

3047

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Railway Land (NZ Gazette 1881 p.1127), Nelson Land District as shown on SO 13422, and the Westport Railway Workshop (Former) thereon. The Westport Railway Workshop (Former) measures approximately 40m (length) x 24 metres (width) and includes the lean-to structures on the west side of the building. The additions at the southern end of the building are not included however, nor are any other buildings on the land described (Refer to map tabled at the Board meeting on 2 May 2013).

Railway Land (NZ Gazette 1881, p.1127), Nelson Land District

Location Description

Adderley Street (There is no street number. Adderley Street, which runs a block to the east of Palmerston Street, becomes a narrow lane in the block between Brougham and Lyndhurst Streets and terminates at the intersection with Henley Street. The building is located near the corner of Adderley and Henley Streets with the railway line on its western side. Buller District Council gives the address as ' Wharf/Railway yards'.)