Church (Presbyterian)

6 Cheviot Street, WAIAU

Quick links:

The relatively simple timber Presbyterian Church which was built on Leslie Street in Waiau in 1888 as a place of worship for the Waiau Christian community was relocated in 1998 to a nearby site at 6 Cheviot Street, Waiau, where it has been incorporated as part of a museum complex. Built due to the demands of a growing congregation that had outgrown an earlier Presbyterian church constructed in 1877, the timber Presbyterian church was constructed in 1888 and served the Waiau community as a church for 110 years. Largely rectangular in plan, with a steeply pitched gable roof, lancet windows and open timber trusses, the church building is relatively austere and its fabric is largely authentic. It was relocated in 1998 as part of a general rationalisation of churches in the Amuri area due to dwindling congregations. It continues a community function, being part of the Waiau cob cottage museum complex in an open local purpose reserve in the heart of the township. Five metres to the western front of the church, and still within the museum complex, is a pair of wrought iron gates which was part of the previous church site at relocated at the same time as the church building. Not only was Presbyterianism a pivotal part of the expansive but sparsely populated Amuri District more or less right from the establishment of the nineteenth century township of Waiau, but some of its roving reverends who serviced the church and community were particularly notable. The Presbyterian Church at Waiau shared the building with the Waiau Anglican congregation for nearly 50 years, reflecting the egalitarian spirit of the community and in particular the well known long-serving Reverend William Rickarby Campbell. Although no longer functioning as a church, the building maintains significance through its authenticity in materials and design as the tangible reminder of its history and social value in the community.

Church (Presbyterian) | Robyn Burgess | 30/01/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

3059

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 79 Town of Waiau (RT CBAM9/207; NZ Gazette 2007, p1642), Canterbury Land District and the building and structure known as Church (Presbyterian) and iron gates associated thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 79 Town of Waiau (RT CBAM9/207; NZ Gazette 2007, p1642), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The church is located in an open area, to the east behind the cob cottage museum which fronts the east side of Cheviot Street. Formerly it was located a block away at 18 Leslie Street, Waiau.