Mairangi

110 Parsonage Road, WOODEND

Quick links:

Mairangi, at 110 Parsonage Road, Woodend, was constructed in circa 1875-1876 as the parsonage for St Barnabas, the first Anglican church in Woodend. The sprawling nineteenth century dwelling, originally designed by leading Canterbury architect Benjamin Mountfort, is set in mature gardens and woodland on the eastern edge of the expanding township. This home represents the early development of Woodend and the Anglican ministry within the town, and illustrates rural colonial lifestyles in the late nineteenth century. Mairangi has historical and aesthetic significance or value. Tuahiwi is the home of Ngāi Tūāhuriri and has played a vital role in Ngāi Tahu history. The takiwā (district) of Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Rūnanga centres on Tuahiwi and extends from the Hurunui to the Hakatere river and inland to the Main Divide. Nearby the famous Kaiapoi Pā was established by the first Ngāi Tahu ancestors when they settled Te Wai Pounamu. Kaiapoi Pā was the major capital, trading centre and point from which further penetration of the South Island occurred so the area is a genealogical centre for all Ngāi Tahu whānui (descendants). Kaiapoi Pā was established by Moki’s elder brother Tūrākautahi who was the second son of Tūāhuriri, hence “Ngai Tūāhuriri” is the name of the hapū of this area. The township of Woodend was established in the 1850-1860s, midway between Rangiora and Kaiapoi, and received its name through being ‘at the end of the wood‘, which was the edge of the Tuahiwi bushland. The area, known as the Mandeville riding of the Ashley County from 1876, consisted of good land devoted chiefly to agriculture and dairy farming. Flour-milling, flax-milling, brickmaking, and bacon-curing were major industries in the township and by the census of April 1901, the Woodend population was 365. The first St Barnabas’ church was built in 1860 on land donated by the Rev. John Raven, the first Anglican priest in North Canterbury. Several Anglican settlers accompanied Rev. Raven to the Woodend district which had been settled mainly by Methodists. The land on which Mairangi sits was purchased in 1874 by the Church Property Trustees as a glebe for the incoming vicar of Woodend. The extent of the Woodend parish included the country between the Kaiapoi Parish and the Ashley River. The house, which was the first parsonage in Woodend, was designed by leading Canterbury architect Benjamin Woolfield Mountfort and built in circa 1875-1876. Mountfort was born in Birmingham in 1825 and sailed to New Zealand in 1850 on the Charlotte Jane, with his wife Emily. By the 1880s Mountfort had designed over 40 churches nation-wide and was recognised as New Zealand's foremost church architect. The parsonage was first occupied by Henry George Gould. Gould was born in 1851 in Wolverhampton and his first post was as curate in Malvern in 1974, before becoming incumbent vicar at Woodend in 1876. Gould later held incumbencies at Leithfield and Lincoln and was the Archdeacon of Oamaru from 1897 until just before his death in 1914. The homestead at Mairangi is set in expansive grounds with mature trees, a sweeping driveway and outbuildings. The large two-storey homestead is of weatherboard construction and has been extended in stages. The building has a steeply pitched gabled corrugated iron roof of varying levels, brick chimneys, and verandahs to the front (north) and rear (south). The numerous window designs include bays, a square bay, half dormers, hooded windows, decorative lead lights, a triangular window to the east and a mixture of openings including sash, awnings, and casements. The main entrance to the south is a panelled door with sidelights, and double French doors lead from the house directly into the garden to the north. A substantial pitched roof extension sits to the east and a lean-to extension to the west of the original structure. The Church Properties Trustees retained ownership until 1913, when the property was purchased by Arthur Robert Fear, a Woodend farmer. In 1924 Walter Stanley Wright leased the property from Arthur Fear’s executors, later purchasing and retaining ownership for around 50 years. The main eastern extension was constructed sometime in the 1920s, possibly around 1924 when a mortgage was drawn down. The western lean-to was constructed circa late 1930s/early 40s and first appears in the 1940-1944 historical aerial photographs. The black and white photograph of a wedding party, taken pre-1920’s, confirms the original form of the house prior to these extensions and also shows the roof clad in either slates or shingles. Early aerial images also confirm that vehicular access ran around to the front (north) of the house until the late 1970s, and by 1980-84 the north of the house was converted to lawn. The current owners, Rainer and Ursula Hack took ownership in 1987 and the house remains in private residential use.

Mairangi Homestead & Stables, Woodend | Arlene Baird | 05/08/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

3076

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 3598 and Lot 1 DP 11040 (RT CB453/268), Canterbury Land District and the homestead and setting of Mairangi thereon.

Lot 1 DP 3598 and Lot 1 DP 11040 (RT CB453/268), Canterbury Land District