Mt Peel Station Homestead

Rangitata Gorge Road, MOUNT PEEL

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built between 1865 and 1867 for J.B.A Acland, Mt Peel Homestead represents an exception to New Zealand architecture of the time. Acland wanted to create a local rural community similar to those he knew in Devon. The house which resulted was probably the first large house in South Canterbury to be built in permanent materials. The architect of the house is unknown, but there is evidence to suggest that Acland brought the plans back from England in 1861. F.W. Strouts, a Christchurch architect, supervised the building's construction. The two storeyed house is constructed in brick with a steep, slate roof and extensive verandahs. The house combines the medieval English domestic tradition with its gabled roof and the early nineteenth century picturesque Gothic tradition with its delicate wooden gables decorated by finials. Ornamental brackets under gable ends, latice-patterned verandah posts and cream limestone window dressings contribute to the picturesque quality of the exterior. The interior is in the style of the more modest English country houses. Acland's determination to recreate the English countryside included the planting of many exotic trees. Mount Peel Station was the first of the more renowned Canterbury high country stations. The homestead has been well preserved in its original condition. A fine piece of architecture set in delightful surroundings it embodies the history of one of the country's most notable families.

Mt Peel Station Homestead, Mt Peel | Alec Bruce | Wilkie and Bruce Architects
Mt Peel Station Homestead, Mt Peel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris – Shells | 27/12/2018 | Shelley Morris

Lot 1 DP 42338 Blk IV Acland SD