Peel Forest Station Homestead

Peel Forest-Denistoun Road, PEEL FOREST

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The original part of Peel Forest homestead was built by Francis Jollie in 1860, and had one floor and attics. The roof was of shingles and pit sawn timber was used from the adjoining bush. The windows, doors and frames were also made from New Zealand timber, shipped to English joiners and re-imported. There has evolved a two-storied assembly of wooden additions and alterations, all of whose main rooms have a sunny aspect. At first, the site was in forest. The Peel Forest became a timber milling centre whose people grew in time to appreciate the need to conserve what beauty survived. From about 1880 the Dennistoun family built a much loved home. Deliberately Jollie built his homestead away from the bleating of sheep and around it beautiful trees have been planted and tended. From below a double row of poplars point the way. Peel Forest homestead is one of the more attractive of the older country homes noteworthy for its evolution as needs arose.

Peel Forest Station Homestead | Graham Carr | 20/02/2010 | Graham Carr
| Graham Carr | 20/02/2010 | Graham Carr