Daisy Hill Cottage

Opihi Road, PLEASANT POINT

Quick links:

Henry Collett was born in Wales in 1831, and went to sea at the age of 11. He travelled to many countries, and was in the transport service in the Crimean War. After the war, Collett went to Australia and joined the gold rushes. In 1859 he came to New Zealand with a cargo of sheep, and worked on various stations around South Canterbury, including Raincliff, where he worked as a stockman. This enabled him to gain an understanding of the land in the vicinity and learn of various areas' potential for a small farmer to establish himself. Collett married in 1863 and had two daughters and one son. His first land, a 40 acre Crown Grant dated 1 November 1866 (Deeds Ref.: 52D 320), was in good limestone country on the southern side of the Opihi River, inland from Pleasant Point. This was the first phase of closer settlement in this area of South Canterbury. With his skills and success in farming sheep and horses Collett was rapidly able to expand his holdings, bringing them to a total of 400 acres. He called the property "Daisy Hill" after an Australian goldfield, a name which conjures romantic images but has no apparent relevance for this site today. Current owners acknowledge the cottage's history and original owners by calling it Collett Cottage. It is presumed the cottage was built as soon as the land was taken up. Workable limestone, suitable for building purposes, was available close to the house. It is reputed that versatile Henry Collett constructed this dwelling himself. The site is well chosen on the higher ground of a river terrace, thus avoiding the frequent flooding of the Opihi River - which continues to plague other landowners down river. Collett was supportive of the local community's development and served on the local school committee from its establishment. The first school classes in this district were held in the Collett home. Today the cottage continues to display its pioneer character, with no electricity, running water or sewage connection.

Daisy Hill Cottage. Original image submitted at time of registration | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

Registration includes the building, its fixtures and fittings, and land on RT CB24F/657