Glenelg Stables

Totara Valley Road, TOTARA VALLEY

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This very fine limestone stable was built in the late 1880s by J. and D. McBeath who farmed 1,000 acres. It is two storied, 29 metres by 6 metres, with a high gable iron roof. There are loose boxes, each for two horses, at each end, and stalls for ten horses between. A loft runs the full length of the building. The stable floor is cobbled with bricks on edge. Access is by way of one door at the back and four arched doors at the front. There are windows between these doors. The standard construction, both in craftsmanship and amount of materials used, is very high. A feature of the appearance is the high standard of maintenance that is carried out on this and other similarly aged buildings in the farm group by the owners, Messrs E. and G. Giles. They have recently renewed spouting and barge boards. Because the stone walls were built on rock foundations to prevent moisture rising, there has been no subsidence of the very substantial walls. The stones on the front (north) wall and end walls have been chiselled flat, while those at the back are in the more usual partly rounded shape. The building, a landmark of Totara Valley, is the most notable of many in the area made of the local limestone. As the finest stable still standing in South Canterbury, it represents the era when horses broke in many thousands of acres for crops and sowing into improved pasture.

Glenelg Stables. Totara Valley. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Chris Cochran | 08/08/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Glenelg Stables, Totara Valley. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Chris Cochran | 08/04/1983 | Heritage New Zealand
Glenelg Stables, Totara Valley. Building detail. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Chris Cochran | 08/08/1983 | Heritage New Zealand

Pt RS 16132 18372 Blks I, V, Pareora SD