Garrison Hall and Orderly Building (Former)

8 Dowling Street and 7-9 Burlington Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Dunedin’s Garrison Hall (1879) and adjoining Orderly Building (1897), designed by architectural practice Mason and Wales, to provide space for the volunteer militias to drill and organise their forces, stand as testaments to the key role of such forces in nineteenth and early twentieth century New Zealand. In later years both buildings have a significant history as the New Zealand Broadcasting Corporation’s radio and television studio. They have special architectural significance as the most substantial surviving buildings associated with the operation of the volunteer militia in nineteenth century New Zealand. The Dunedin and Invercargill Militia Battalions were established in February 1860, at their first meeting in Dunedin’s police barracks. The first officially recognised volunteer unit was the Otago Rifle Volunteers, gazetted as a company in 1862. The volunteers were very much part of the developing suburbs and rural communities – ubiquitous even – ‘[n]o civic function, official visit, fete, wedding, funeral or community picnic was complete without Volunteers adding colour to the occasion.’ Their early drill halls, located in Upper Dowling Street (now Tennyson Street) and the Octagon, were inadequate for their purpose, and in 1879 were replaced by the grand Garrison Hall designed by Nathaniel Wales, who as well as being an architect, was a captain of the militia. Garrison Hall was built by Port Chalmers building firm Bauchop and Co. The imposing design, harking back to Scottish and English antecedents with its turrets and castellation, reflected Dunedin’s status as New Zealand’s commercial capital, and was intended to be the best such facility in the country. The building provided drill and administrative space – with the provision of open floor space a significant engineering challenge. Garrison Hall was used as a community meeting place and a stage for important events. The 1897 Orderly Building, also designed by Mason and Wales, provided extra drill space and offices so that Garrison Hall could be let to provide income for the militia. The South African War (1899-1901) changed New Zealand’s military landscape, revealing the inadequacies of the volunteers and resulting in the reorganisation of the military into a professional force. World War One shattered the earlier conceptions of war, the scale and changes in technology meant that such drill halls were obsolete, at least as drilling space. In 1912 Garrison Hall was taken over by the Government under the Defence Amendment Act which stated that all drill halls should be the property of the Crown, marking the start of a long period of Government ownership and the reservation of the property for buildings of the general government. From 1917-1937 Garrison Hall served as Dunedin’s chief post office. In 1962 the New Zealand Broadcasting Corporation (NZBC) took over the building. Although intended to be temporary home, the facilities were used by NZBC and its successor Television New Zealand (TVNZ) for over 35 years. Since TVNZ vacated the building, it has remained a television studio with pioneering company Natural History New Zealand based there and other companies subsequently. In 2017, Garrison Hall and the Orderly Building continue to provide studio and office accommodation.

Garrison Hall and Orderly Building (Former), Dunedin. Image courtesy of jvw.co.nz | jvw.co.nz
Garrison Hall and Orderly Building (Former), Dunedin | Arielle Filippi | 30/03/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Garrison Hall and Orderly Building (Former), Dunedin. Rear | Arielle Filippi | 30/03/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Garrison Hall and Orderly Building (Former), Dunedin. Rear | Chris Horwell | 04/02/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

3176

1st January 2018

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 2-3 DP 6275 (RT OTB1/357), Otago Land District and the buildings associated with the Garrison Hall and Orderly Building (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lots 2-3 DP 6275 (RT OTB1/357), Otago Land District

The buildings run between Dowling and Burlington Streets.