North East Valley War Memorial

248 North Road, North East Valley, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Passing under the arch of the North East Valley War Memorial beneath the gaze of a marble soldier, the children of North East Valley Normal School, and the area’s residents are inspired to remember local men who lost their lives in war. Unveiled in 1921, the memorial has historic significance as it demonstrates the community’s way of expressing grief and remembering those men who died in the South African War, World War One and World War Two. The North East Valley school committee discussed firm plans for a war memorial in 1919. Local businessman and committee member George Calder presented sketch plans and an estimate of cost. The memorial arch committee took over the project and organised community fundraising events. The foundation stone was laid on Anzac Day in 1920 and the memorial was dedicated a year later. It was designed by Dunedin architect Leslie Coombs, who also designed the Otago Boy’s High School war memorial arch, and the memorial arch at High Street School. The North East Valley War Memorial is the main pedestrian entrance to North East Valley Normal School. The arch is built of bluestone and Oamaru stone, with marble panels engraved with the names of the men who died in the three conflicts. A marble soldier is mounted on a pediment over the head of the arch. Wrought iron gates are hung in the opening. When the North East Valley School celebrated its centenary in 1951, two further memorial plaques were added, remembering the men who lost their lives in the South African War and World War Two. In 1969, the memorial was strengthened after being judged to be an earthquake risk and the soldier was removed from the top of the arch. The soldier was returned to his post overlooking North Road in 2007. In 2014, the North East Valley War Memorial stands as a landmark in this Dunedin suburb.

North East Valley War Memorial | Ben Hill | 14/08/2009 | Wikimedia Commons
North East Valley School and war memorial, Dunedin. Original photographic prints and postcards from file print collection, Box 6. Ref: PAColl-5932-13. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. http://natlib.govt.nz/records/22338167]. Image date: circa 1920s. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library must be obtained before reuse of this image. | Unknown | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

3183

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 20 North East Valley SD (RT OT263/293; NZ Gazette, 1986 pp. 4466-67), Otago Land District, and the structure known as the North East Valley War Memorial and the associated gates, thereon.

Pt Sec 20 North East Valley SD (RT OT263/293; NZ Gazette, 1986 pp. 4466-67), Otago Land District