St Patrick's Church and Cemetery (Catholic)

Cross Street, ST BATHANS

Quick links:

St Patrick's Catholic Church, built of mud brick in 1892, sits within the bounds of its historic cemetery overlooking the small Central Otago settlement of St Bathans. St Bathans, known in the 1860s as Dunstan Creek, was settled by gold miners in 1863, with 2,000 miners following the call of gold to the area. As early as October 1864 the Otago Witness reported that the Roman Catholic Church was holding services in St Bathans, and that a Catholic Cemetery had been established, but St Patrick's itself was not constructed until some thirty years later. In 1892, under the guidance of parish priest Father John Sheehan, St Patrick's Church was completed, constructed of mud brick, and set within the cemetery grounds. Throughout the twentieth century St Patrick's Church has been a place of worship even as the population of the small township dwindled after mining operations ended. In 1992 St Patrick's Church celebrated its centenary. Restoration work was carried out on the exterior around this time and headstones in the cemetery were repaired. In 2005 further work was undertaken with a grant from the Central Lakes Trust. In 2008 St Patrick's Church remains a focus for the Catholic community within the Omakau Parish. Although the church is now only used several times a year, local families spend considerable time voluntarily maintaining the church and its grounds. St Patrick's Church is sited at the top of Cross Street, a short gravelled road, several sections back from the Loop Road, the main thoroughfare through the settlement. St Patrick Church, constructed from sun dried mud brick, sits in its own cemetery on a grassed section surrounded by mature trees. In the arid Central Otago region earth construction, in its various forms (mud brick, sod, and cob) was a common building method and is part of the vernacular architecture of the region. The church is very simply detailed, as would be expected with a mud brick building, with narrow lancet windows inset with coloured glass, along the length of the nave. A larger lancet window is located at the sanctuary end of the Church. The interior is plastered and painted white, with the Stations of the Cross and the coloured windows providing the decoration. The ceiling is coved and timber-lined. An ornate light fitting hangs centrally in the nave. St Patrick's Church and Cemetery has historical, spiritual and technological significance. Built in 1892 and set in its own cemetery reserve, with burials dating back to the 1860s the Church provides insight into the history of the Catholic community of St Bathans, and has been the centre for worship for over a century. The Church has significance as an example of mud brick construction, once common in Central Otago, and a significant part of the vernacular architecture of the region.

St Patrick's Church and Cemetery (Catholic) | Angela Middleton | Heritage New Zealand
St Patrick's Church and Cemetery (Catholic). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 20/02/2013 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
St Patrick's Church and Cemetery (Catholic). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Hugh McCall – Braxholm | 11/10/2009 | Hugh McCall

3210

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 5 Blk II, St Bathans Survey District, (RT OT3B/403) Otago Land District and the place known as St Patrick's Church and Cemetery thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The registration includes the cemetery surrounding the church.

Sec 5 Blk II St Bathans SD (RT OT3B/403), Otago Land District