Clarendon Tollhouse (Former)

47 Waihola Highway (State Highway 1), MILTON

Quick links:

The diminutive and wandering former Clarendon Tollhouse sitting on the Waihola Highway near the small Otago town of Milton was built in the mid 1860s by the Otago Provincial Government under the Turnpike Ordinance 1862. It was built to house a toll keeper who collected tolls from travellers as they passed through his gate. The small building, part of a network to tollhouses and toll gates in Otago (and more widely in New Zealand) stands as the sole surviving toll-related structure in Otago (and possibly the South Island) from this time and reminds us of the central importance of roading infrastructure in the pioneering days of European settlement. The Turnpike system of using tolls to provide revenue to build and maintain roads was inherited from Britain. Its use in New Zealand was at times unpopular and controversial, but was used throughout the country as a method of collecting money from those who used the roads. The lease of the Tollhouses were auctioned with the leaseholders paying for the right to collect the tolls which formed their income, though toll keepers were far from popular and had to take toll evaders to court to recover their money. The Tollhouse appears to have been originally located at ‘Waihola Gorge’ where it stood for around ten years housing the toll keeper who collected the tolls from the passing traffic on this main route between Dunedin and Central Otago. The charges were complex and depended on factors such as the kind of wheeled vehicle, the number of harnessed animals, the number of stock and the job of the individual traveller. In 1876, the Bruce County Council (which took over the administration of roading following the abolition of the Provincial Government) shifted the building to nearby Clarendon where it performed additional services as a Post Office. In Bruce County the toll system was abolished in the 1880s and the Tollhouse was bought by local farmer and Otago businessman Henry Driver and shifted to Helensbrook, where it remains today. The Clarendon Tollhouse is located at Helensbrook, between Milton and Milburn on the west side of State Highway One in Otago. The small building sits in a grassed paddock close to the roadside, with a post and wire fence between it and the State Highway. The Tollhouse is a small single storey building, rectangular in plan. It is of timber frame construction with a corrugated iron hipped roof. It has a gabled porch at the front door. The building is clad in horizontal weatherboard with tongue and groove internal linings. There are four sets of three pane double casement windows (six lights per window), approximately 1.5m high and 0.8m wide. There are two windows on the front façade set symmetrically on either side of the porch, and two narrow windows on each side of the porch. There is a window set symmetrically in each end wall. The interior is a single room with match-lined walls. The former Clarendon Tollhouse dating from the mid 1860s stands as a reminder of the Otago Provincial Government’s efforts in establishing and funding a road and transport network. The collection of tolls enabled by the Turnpike Ordinance 1862 was essential to the Provincial Government’s efforts and the Tollhouse stands as the sole reminder of this system of revenue collection. The small structure, sitting appropriately alongside State Highway One near Milton on the Tokomairiro Plains is an important survivor recalling the network of tolls throughout Otago and also the use of the toll system during this early period more widely in New Zealand.

Clarendon Tollhouse (Former), Milton | S Gallagher | 01/03/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Clarendon Tollhouse (Former), Milton. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Shells | 11/01/2014 | Shelley Morris

3212

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 3 DP 9151 (RT 9995), Otago Land District, and the building known as the Clarendon Tollhouse (Former) thereon, with a 3 metre curtilage, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 3 DP 9151 (RT 9995) Otago Land District

Location Description

Located on the west side of the Waihola Highway, between Milton and Milburn next to 49 Waihola Highway.