Inder Cottage

24 Derwent Street, NASEBY

Quick links:

Inder Cottage, one of a pair of diminutive timber cottages, sits prettily alongside Derwent Street in the small Maniototo settlement of Naseby. Thought to have been built in the mid 1870s when both properties were owned by Naseby businessman and civic leader Walter Inder, this residence is a good example of cottage architecture typical of the Victorian period. The settlement of Naseby began with the gold rushes of the early 1860s which saw a flood of itinerant miners trying their luck on the Hogburn field on this treeless exposed plain. The town of Naseby was surveyed in 1869 and the 1870s saw the consolidation of the settlement, with the establishment of government services and the erection of more permanent residences such as those constructed by Inder and his business partner William Guffie. Not much is known about the construction of these two cottages but they appear in an 1877 image sitting identically alongside each other on sparsely populated Derwent Street. In the 1880s a bay was added to the Guffie Cottage, and it is in this form that the closely built pair shows the street today. Walter Inder was a key figure in the town being a miner, businessman and politician active in the Naseby community until his death in 1891. He was in partnership with Scottish born William Guffie who was also a politician and civic leader, being at one point mayor of Naseby, and sold this property to Guffie in 1878.The Inder Cottage remained in the Inder family until 1929 and has seen a number of owners since that time. The two cottages are timber, typical box form with the services included in long narrow outbuildings to the rear, which are in part constructed using earth, a common building material in the treeless Maniototo. In plan both cottages are typical of small mid Victorian dwellings with a narrow central corridor flanked by small rooms, with the kitchen at the rear. In 2010 24 Derwent Street (known as Hnaef’s Fort) is a holiday house and remains one of an admired pair, a landmark on the main street of this small Maniototo settlement.

Inder Cottage | Heather Bauchop | 10/11/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Inder Cottage. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 05/08/2015 | Shellie Evans

3216

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 6 Blk II Town of Naseby (RTs OT96/252), Otago Land District and the building known as Inder Cottage, thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 6 Blk II Town of Naseby (RT OT96/252), Otago Land District