Butler's Farm

Alexandra-Fruitlands Road, FRUITLANDS

Quick links:

Butler's Farm, an important grouping of a stone farmstead and outbuildings, is set amidst the outstanding landscape of Fruitlands district of Central Otago (originally known as Bald Hill Flat). Established in the early 1870s, the Farm was associated in the twentieth century with the orcharding firm after which the Fruitlands area is named. The area then known as Bald Hill Flat became a centre of gold mining activity in 1862 when miners discovered gold in streams running from the Old Man Range. Local historian John McCraw considers that the first settlers at Bald Hill Flat were John White, Aberdonian Robert Leslie (1819-1880) and Irish-born John McDonough, who had been in the Bald Hill Flat district since at least 1866. John McDonough seems to have built the house (and probably the outbuildings), that are now part of what is locally known as Butler's Farm, in the middle of 1873 as a newspaper report of May of that year describes gold being found when the foundations were sunk. With Leslie and White, he ran a dairy farming operation. Dairy farming was in its infancy and there were few farms which focused on dairying. McDonough, Leslie and White's farm was considered a model of its type. McDonough, White and Leslie dissolved their partnership in 1878. Their property at Bald Hill Flat was advertised for sale in April 1878. The advertisement describes the buildings on the farm: a 4-roomed dwelling house, barn (2 storey, 40 x 20), 5-stall stable, Cart-shed, Milking shed 45 x 18, stockyard, Dairy, Fowl-house 'all substantially built of stone and lime, and fitted up with every convenience.' John Butler purchased the farm in June 1878, and the property became known as Butler's Farm. Antrim County-born Irishman John Butler (1843-1910) had been a land owner in the Bald Hill area since the end of the 1860s, expanding his cropping operations and his land holdings. He was also a prominent member of the local community and on the Vincent County Council for 23 years. The third phase of operations at Butler's Farm was orcharding, and this gave the farm a prominent place in local stories and gave the wider district its name: Fruitlands. On his retirement Butler had approached agents Park, Reynolds Ltd about selling his farm. Eardley Reynolds, one of the principals of the firm, aware of the development of the expansion of stone fruit orchards in the Alexandra district, put together a scheme for subdividing Butler's farm into sections of an appropriate size for fruit growing, known as the Fruitland's Estate. Fruit tree planting was begun in May 1915: 150 acres were planted in fruit trees: 30,000 trees were planted 18 ft (5.4m) apart. By 1921 the planting programme was complete, and it was hoped that 50,000 cases of apples would be produced annually. The optimism was ill-placed. The Company was not able to harvest one single full crop of apples from their Fruitlands Estate. Late frosts ruined the fruiting buds, giving poor harvests. Severe winters in 1926 and 1927 dashed any surviving hopes and the Company was liquidated in August 1928. Most blocks were bought by farmers who set about ripping out most of the fruit trees. Butler's Farm was bought by local run holder and the late John Butler's son-in-law James McCambridge, who rented out the property. One tenant in the 1930s was the prominent journalist Frederick Walter Gascoyne Miller (1904-1996) who was a Depression era gold miner during the 1930s. He immortalised those experiences in his 1949 book There was Gold in the River. The Butler farm buildings are on State Highway 8 in Fruitlands. Butler's Farm is set in pasture land surrounded by the outstanding landscape marked by barren hills with rocky outcrops. Constructed of local stone the farm makes a special contribution to this landscape, and is a noted feature for travellers passing through the district. At the time the farm buildings were built, Bald Hill Flat was the focus of a developing community and there are ruins of various stone and sod buildings in the area. The outbuildings include a barn, stable, cow byre, cart shed, dairy and henhouse. The surrounding plantings are of willow and poplars with remnant fruit tree plantings to the north east of the homestead. Butler's Farm has aesthetic, archaeological, architectural, historical, and technological significance. Its outstanding setting and place in the landscape makes it a special local landmark. Butler's Farm forms part of a network of farmsteads representing the partition of the great pastoral runs and provides insight into the developing pattern of farms in the later nineteenth century. It has special historical significance in its position at the core of the Otago Central Fruitlands Company which gives its name to the area, and providing an insight into a significant element of local history.

Butler's Farm, Fruitlands. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Branxholm | 05/05/2009 | Hugh McCall
Butler's Farm, Fruitlands | Brian NZ | 24/01/2015 | Brian NZ
Butler's Farm, Fruitlands. An Outbuilding | Heather Bauchop | 01/09/2008 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

3240

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 409481 (RT 434724), Otago Land District and the buildings and structures known as Butler's Farm and their fittings and fixtures, including the house, barn, yard, all outbuildings including those described as a stable, cow-byre and cart-shed, and the associated remnant fruit tree plantings thereon.

Lot 1 DP 409481 (RT 434724), Otago Land District