St Magnus Presbyterian Church (Former)

Rees Street, DUNTROON

Quick links:

Built in 1897 St Magnus Presbyterian Church (Former) in the small Waitaki town of Duntroon served its congregation for over 110 years before its closure in 2010. The modest stone Church stands as a reminder of the importance of faith in this small rural community in the late nineteenth century. Built in 1897 on land donated by prominent runholder the Hon. Robert Campbell, the Church provided a home for the Presbyterian congregation of the Duntroon parish which had been constituted seventeen years earlier in 1880. The Parish worked to raise money for the new Church with the ladies of the congregation organising events including a bazaar for which a special train from Oamaru was put on. Invercargill architect Charles Henry Roberts of Invercargill’s design was selected, and was built by carpenter J. Rosie of Oamaru and stonemason was Robert Gibson of Duntroon. Roberts designed important buildings in Invercargill including the Southland Times Building, as well as churches, including Waipahi Presbyterian Church. The Church provided a spiritual home for the Presbyterian congregation in Oamaru until 2010 when falling numbers forced the closure of St Magnus’. Sitting on Rees Street in Duntroon amidst scattered houses, St Magnus Presbyterian Church (Former) is a simple stone building, rectangular in plan, made up of what was the main body of the Church (the nave), the entrance porch and vestry. It sits alongside the former hall. The porch, nave and vestry are in their own gables. Lancet windows alternate with attached buttresses on the side walls of the nave. The windows are plain frosted glass. St Magnus Presbyterian Church (Former) has historical and architectural significance. It represents the importance of faith to the Presbyterians of Duntroon in the nineteenth century and shows the role of the community in raising the money for the new building. Architecturally it is a representative example of a nineteenth century church designed in simple Gothic style. In 2011 St Magnus Presbyterian Church (Former) is in private ownership.

St Magnus Church (Presbyterian) | Mr Ron Meldrum | 11/10/2009 | Waitaki Presbyterian Parish
St Magnus Church (Presbyterian). Interior | Mr Ron Meldrum | 11/10/2009 | Waitaki Presbyterian Parish

3255

Extent of List Entry

The extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 37 Blk II DP 80 (RT OT32/135), Otago Land District, and the building known as St Magnus Presbyterian Church (Former) and its fixtures and fittings.

Lot 37 Blk II DP 80 (RT OT32/135), Otago Land District