Greenhills Church

16 Princes Road, Greenhills, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Completed in 1887 as an initiative of the scattered Greenhills community in Southland, Greenhills Church is a typical New Zealand small country church. This prominent landmark on the highway between Invercargill and Bluff is the oldest timber church remaining in the district. The land between Invercargill and Bluff did not begin to be settled until the 1860s, but Greenhills, which developed due to local timber, stone, and flax industries, was still relatively isolated. Therefore, it was not until 1886 that the community instigated a project to build a church on land donated by local man, Samuel Sullivan, who also designed and constructed the building. Greenhills Church opened as a Methodist church, and was initially used for religious services and events, and also as the local school. The church remained Greenhills’ spiritual and social centre throughout most of the twentieth century. However, in 1975 a change, made necessary by mutually reduced Methodist and Anglican congregation numbers, meant that Greenhills Church became a Union church. Despite the efforts to increase attendance regular services at the church stopped in 1989, though the community continued to hold Sunday school classes in the building, until these too eventually ceased. Although disused, local people rallied around the aging building, and it was subsequently deconsecrated in 2001 in order for it to be vested with the Greenhills Historic Church Charitable Trust. The new ownership led to a significant restoration project undertaken in 2003-2005, and currently the building is used intermittently for private functions, such as weddings. Greenhills Church is a relatively simple building, but one which demonstrates aspects of the Gothic Revival tradition which was popular in New Zealand churches in the late nineteenth century, through its gabled nave, entry porch tower, and lancet windows and doors. A vestry was added to the east end of the nave around 1925, and there have been several instances when sections of the church’s weatherboards have been replaced. Despite this, the building has a high level of architectural integrity. This building has significance as a good representative example of a vernacular Gothic Revival country church. The well-maintained condition of Greenhills Church points towards the public esteem for it which led to the founding of a charitable trust for the building. As well as being spiritually significant, early churches were historically and socially important to the rural areas they served; often being markers of the progress of that community’s transition from a disparate to established settlement, and an integral place for the community to interact and network, which was certainly the case with Greenhills Church.

Greenhills Church, Invercargill. CC BY Licence | Ann Milne | 24/02/2024 | Ann Milne
Greenhills Church, Invercargill. CC BY Licence | Heather Cooper | 04/02/2024 | Heather Cooper

3266

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 64 Blk V Campbelltown Hundred (RT SL62/201), Southland Land District and the building known as Greenhills Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 64 Blk V Campbelltown Hundred (RT SL62/201), Southland Land District

Location Description

Greenhills Church is approximately 20 kilometres from Invercargill and eight kilometres from Bluff, along State Highway One. Princes Road is parallel and east of this highway, and is accessed by crossing over the railway line opposite the intersection with Omaui Road.