Waikaia Plains Station Homestead

375 Plains Station Road, ARDLUSSA

Quick links:

In 1870 runholder David McKellar designed and built his imposing residence on a hill overlooking Waikaia Plains Station in Southland. From this stone house he provided comfort for his new family and oversaw his large estate. Waikaia Plains Station Homestead along with the nearby property of Wantwood, provides insight into the lives of the gentleman runholders of Southland. The homestead has architectural and historical significance as a gentleman’s residence from the height of the pastoral period of Southland’s history, and has a strong link with the McKellar family who were pioneering Southland runholders and explorers. Waikaia Plains Station was taken up in the 1850s. It was part of the Victoria Company’s speculative land holdings. Prominent runholder and explorer David McKellar acquired the run in the late 1860s and brought his young family to a primitive house on the run while they waited for the new house to be built. David McKellar, who had some architectural training, designed the house himself, choosing this lofty location and positioning the house for the view. David and Jane McKellar moved on to other ventures in the mid-1870s. The station was bought by Duncan Gillanders, David’s former head shepherd. When Gillanders experienced financial trouble, the mortgage holder the New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company took over the property. Managers were put on the station for some years, before the Company sold the property. The Manson and Wallis families lived at Waikaia Plains in the mid-twentieth century. The Bowmar family bought the property in the 1960s. The house, built from stone quarried nearby, is of one and a half storeys. Though altered from its original form, it retains its substantial appearance. The upper storey has been expanded – with four dormers replacing the initial pair, and a modern addition has been added to the rear elevation. In 2012 Waikaia Plains Homestead remains a private residence.

Waikaia Plains Station Homestead | Heather Bauchop | 24/09/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Waikaia Plains Station Homestead. Building detail | Heather Bauchop | 24/09/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

3270

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 1 III Wendonside SD (RT SL7D/545) Southland Land District and the building known as Waikaia Plains Station Homestead thereon.

Sec 1 Blk III Wendonside SD (RT SL7D/545) Southland Land District

Location Description

The settlement of Ardlussa is located approximately 12 kilometres north-west of Riversdale in Southland. Waikaia Plains Station Homestead is located approximately 3.5 kilometres to the north-east of Ardlussa.