Riverton Courthouse (Former)

170 Palmerston Street, RIVERTON / APARIMA

Quick links:

Built in 1883 Riverton Courthouse (Former), now incorporated into Te Hikoi, the Riverton Tourist and Heritage Centre, was the centre for the administration and application of law for over eighty years. The building provided a centre for the operation of three courts: the Warden's Court, administering mining law; the Native Land Court (later Maori Land Court) applying law relating to Maori land; and the Resident Magistrate's Court which oversaw the civil and criminal cases through the legal system. The first courthouse was built in 1863. This burnt down in 1882 and a new more substantial building was called for. The Public Works Department managed the construction contract. Work on the new brick Riverton Courthouse was underway in 1884. The Courthouse was a place Riverton/Aparima residents met to watch and be involved in the play out of drama which was a 'day in court.' As the Otago Witness reported, 'litigation is a game freely played by the western people, and court day draws a greater audience than a sale or political meeting.' The Riverton Courthouse also provided a venue for Native (later Maori) Land Court hearings. Native Land Court hearings at Riverton/Aparima were notable events for iwi, and often a source of frustration and distress. At times four hundred individuals attended the hearings in Riverton, with the sittings reported in the paper. The facilities which were in poor repair would have struggled to support such attendance. The Riverton Courthouse was in use by the Department of Justice until its closure in the 1960s. In 1969 the Riverton Playcentre took over the building officially opening their premises in July 1969, and in 1992 the building was purchased by the Wallace Early Settlers Association. In 2007 the courthouse was incorporated into redevelopment of the museum which incorporated a Tourist Centre into the museum and an exhibition ‘Te Hikoi.' Riverton Courthouse is a single storey brick building (stuccoed later) with a formal Classical façade. The Courthouse is built directly to the street front of Palmerston Street. The main entrance has a triangular pediment over the double doors, framed by attached pilasters with decorative consules, and a small toplight and narrow sidelights. The two gable ends facing Palmerston Street have decorative vermiculated quoins. There are two paired round-headed double-hung sash windows with keystones and engaged pilasters. The interior is used as storage and for museum displays. The Riverton Courthouse is a representative example of nineteenth century public works architecture, the Classical detailing of which emphasises the formality and solemnity of the judicial process, but one befitting a small provincial town. Constructed in the late nineteenth century at a time when the jurisdiction of Resident Magistrates' Courts was increasing, the Courthouse served in its judicial capacity for eighty years and has local historical significance. The Riverton Courthouse (Former) has additional historical significance as it reflects one of the most significant aspects of New Zealand's history, the process by which the legal status of Maori owned land changed. The Native Land Court was responsible for the large-scale and often unwilling transfer of Maori land into the hands of the Crown and Pakeha private purchasers, in order to facilitate European settlement.

Riverton Courthouse | Heather Bauchop | 01/10/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Former courtroom of the Riverton Courthouse | Heather Bauchop | 01/10/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

3272

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 8 Blk II Town of Riverton (RT SL 225369), Southland Land District and the building known as Riverton Courthouse (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 8 Blk II Town of Riverton (RT SL 225369), Southland Land District