Christ's College School House

33 Rolleston Avenue, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

Built as a boarding house in 1909 to accommodate pupils and masters, Christ’s College School House has historical, social, architectural and aesthetic significance, and is an important component in the historic collegiate complex. Its architects, Cyril Mountfort in conjunction with John Collins and Richard Harman, all ‘old boys’ of the College, planned a three-storeyed block which would relate in character to the existing school buildings facing the quadrangle. An integral part of the Canterbury Association settlement, Christ’s College is the oldest school in Christchurch, and was modelled on the public schools of England. Founded in 1850, it relocated from Lyttelton to Christchurch in 1852 and was established on its present Rolleston Avenue site in 1856. Many of the college’s early timber buildings were gradually replaced by ones in permanent materials. Buildings at the site include student and staff accommodation, with the house system being a key component. The name, School House, follows the English Public School tradition of calling the House in which the Headmaster, whom was also Housemaster, lived. The current Christ’s College School House superseded an earlier School House erected in 1858. The foundation stone was laid by the Governor-General, Lord Plunket, on 22 February 1908. The building was ready for occupation in 1909. Situated on the west side of the school quadrangle, Christ’s College School House is a three storeyed dormitory block in Collegiate Gothic style. The design particularly complements in style and materials the 1885-6 classroom block (now Harper House and Julius House) designed by Cyril Mountfort’s renowned architect father, Benjamin W Mountfort. The main east frontage is constructed of Halswell rubble stone and features a cloistered façade, with windows grouped under enclosed arches. The south, west and north walls are brick. Originally School House included its own dining room and kitchen as well as dormitories, prefects’ rooms, studies, master’s rooms, matron’s rooms, etc. Overlooking the Avon River, the brick north wing is the master’s residence. It contained the master’s quarters with private entrance hall, dining room, study, drawing room, maid’s sitting room, store rooms, etc. After the main dining room (Christ’s College Memorial Dining Room) was built at the school in 1925, School House’s dining room was converted for other uses. Since then the School House building has retained its original residential purpose, with some modifications. In 1936 an observatory, designed by architect Cecil Wood and built by G A D Sutherland, was added to the roof of School House. It is named the Tripp Observatory in recognition of old boy, Charles Howard Tripp, who in 1919 had gifted to the school an astronomical telescope formerly owned by Archdeacon Harper. School House was earthquake-strengthened in the early 1980s and refurbished in 2002. A steel framed concrete addition was built to the rear in 2002. Christ’s College School House was repaired following damage caused in the Canterbury earthquakes of 2010-11 and the telescope has also been repaired and restored following quake damage.

Christ's College School House, Christchurch | R Burgess | 07/02/2017 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Christ'c College School House, Christchurch. Rear. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Pam Wilson | 01/01/1985 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Christ's College School House, Christchurch. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Pam Wilson | 01/01/1985 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

Pt Res 25 (RT CB436/70), Canterbury Land District