Nottingham Castle Hotel

41-43 Studholme Street, MORRINSVILLE

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The first Nottingham Castle Hotel was built in 1877 on the site of the present hotel of the same name. It provided for the needs of the travelling public, having stabling for 16-20 horses and a large secure coach house, and for the surrounding rural community. In 1913 this building was burnt down and replaced by the present building which has continued to serve the same general purposes.

Nottingham Castle Hotel, Morrinsville. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 14/09/2022 | Shellie Evans
Nottingham Castle Hotel, Morrinsville. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Allan Laurence - Grey Albatross | 13/06/2014 | Allan Laurence

3305

Matamata-Piako District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 14 DP 180 (RT SA13B/939), South Auckland Land District and part of the land described as Lot 15 DP 180 (RT SA13B/939), South Auckland Land District, and the building known as Nottingham Castle Hotel thereon.

Lots 14-15 DP 180 (RT SA13B/939), South Auckland Land District