Batley Memorial Chapel

32 Wherewhere Road, MOAWHANGO

Quick links:

The Batley Memorial Chapel, Moawhango, was built in 1902 to commemorate the eldest daughter of Robert and Emily Batley. Today the chapel contains memorial plaques to at least thirteen members of the Batley family, and the graveyard is the resting place of ‘The King of Moawhango’, Robert Batley. Robert Thompson Batley arrived in New Zealand aged 14, and after some years working on sheep stations in the Hawke’s Bay area and managing the nearby Erewhon Station at inland Patea in the Rangitkei district, he settled in Moawhango in 1882 with his wife. Batley supplemented his extensive sheep running and wool exporting interests with the construction of a store, school, post office, gaol and accommodation rooms, among other buildings in the township. A photo from c.1900-1910 shows part of the extensive complex of buildings on Batley’s estate, including a large family homestead which had grown from the original 1880s cottage. He assisted the local Ngati Whiti community with the establishment of a flourmill at Tikirere, and with their representation at the Native Land Court case to establish their ownership of land in the district. For this he was adopted by them as ‘Papa Patere.’ His influence in the settlement also earned him the name ‘King of Moawhango,’ and in 1904 he was described as ‘the accepted father of the whole district’. Robert and Emily had ten children, but were struck by tragedy in 1899 when their eldest, Nellie, drowned at Port Chalmers. In her memory, the Batleys constructed a small chapel in the grounds of their homestead. Alfred Atkins designed the Gothic Revival style building, and Russell & Bignell of Wanganui were the builders of the red brick and concrete structure, which was described as ‘the only church building of this material in the diocese.’ The interior was plastered to complement the matai flooring and chamfered rimu roof framing. A carved reredos, made by a Mr Dewson, is a feature of special note. Within a few years of the chapel’s opening, one of the Batley’s sons also tragically drowned. Robert Thompson Batley died in 1917 and Emily in 1927, and both were buried in the family plot to the rear of the chapel. Today the chapel contains memorial plaques to many members of the Batley family, and the chapel is the venue for family services and is also used by the local Anglican community. The Batley Memorial Chapel is of historic, social and architectural heritage significance, for its direct link with pioneer Robert Thompson Batley and his family, who had a lasting influence on the district. The Chapel is part of a collection of estate buildings which duplicate the English gentry’s provision of religious, educational and social buildings on their estate for their families and retainers.

Batley Memorial Chapel | Karen Astwood | 26/07/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Batley Memorial Chapel. Rear | Karen Astwood | 26/07/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Batley Memorial Chalpel. Plaque | Karen Astwood | 26/07/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

3308

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration is part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 90833 (RT WN57D/911), Wellington Land District, and the building known as Batley Memorial Chapel thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, and a reasonable curtilage including the associated cemetery.

Lot 1 DP 90833 (RT WN57D/911), Wellington Land District