Ohoka Station Stables and Dovecot

21 Jacksons Road, OHOKA

Quick links:

The following text is from the original registration report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Joseph Senior White (1834-1905), Merchant, came to Canterbury from Australia about 1856. He established a prosperous business in North Canterbury, owning a chain of stores known as the Beehive Emporiums. In the early 1860's he started to buy the farm which he called Ohoka. He is believed to have been farming the land before he was given the Crown Grant in 1867-68. There he planted 100,000 imported trees, some of which still survive and made a kiln of fire bricks for his grand homestead. Ohoka Homestead was built about 1872 and it would appear that the stables and dovecote were built at the same time. In 1880 White gifted 3/4 acre of land to the Kaiapoi Borough to be held as public reserve. This forms the north part of Darnley Square. Since White's death in 1905 Ohoka has had eight owners. Because horses were in general use on New Zealand farms until well into the twentieth century, stable buildings have been maintained in many parts of the country. Dovecotes, while found on a number of stable buildings such as Mayfield (c.1860s) and Galloway Station Stables, Central Otago (c.1860) do not seem to have been particularly common.

Ohoka Station Stables & Dovecot, Ohoka. 1989. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Robyn Burgess | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

3347

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP81869 (RT CB47B/270), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Ohoka Station Stables and Dovecot thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 23 October 2014.

Lot 1 DP 81869 (RT CB47B/270), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

Note the owners give their address as 25 Jacksons Road, as does the National Gardens Register, but Landonline identifies the property as 21 Jacksons Road.