Gregg and Co. Chicory Kiln (Former)

Chicory Road, INCH CLUTHA

Quick links:

For more than seventy years from 1881-1956 the Chicory Farm at the head of what was known as Molyneux Island, grew, harvested and dried chicory root to supply Gregg & Co.'s coffee processing business, as well as providing chicory to other New Zealand coffee processing firms. The Chicory Farm was located at Inch Clutha, near the small town of Balclutha in South Otago. The three-storey Chicory Kiln, designed by Mason and Wales and constructed of concrete, provided the washing, cutting, roasting and bagging facilities for the associated Chicory Farm. It was the second kiln of its kind built in New Zealand. One other exists at Templeton built in 1873.

Gregg and Co. Chicory Kiln (Former), Inch Clutha | Leanne Havill | 18/04/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Gregg and Co. Chicory Kiln (Former), Inch Clutha | Leanna Havill | 18/04/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

Clutha District

Sec 13 Blk XIII Inch Clutha SD (RT OT239/31) Otago Land District.