Teviot Station Woolshed Ruins

38 Smiths Road, TEVIOT

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: Teviot Station was developed by Captain John Cargill and his brother-in-law, E.R. Anderson, during the 1860s and 1870s. Cargill, who was the eldest son of Captain William Cargill, co-founder of the Dunedin settlement, applied for the lease of Run 199 (Teviot) in 1857 and by 1871 the property carried over 42,000 sheep on 64,000 acres of land on both sides of the Clutha River. Earlier Cargill had leased a run closer to Dunedin but after it had been declared a goldfield by the Otago Provincial Government he devoted his energies to the Teviot run which subsequently became the largest in the Tuapeka district. In 1880 the woolshed was erected near the station's homestead and it is thought that Anderson imported the roof and trusses from England where they had been used in a temporary railway station; although it has also been suggested that the ironwork and roofing came from the Glasgow Exhibition. The woolshed's location at the extreme south-east corner of the station added considerably to the workload of the property's shepherds and a shed was therefore built on the opposite side of the Clutha River to handle the stock on that part of the run. Interestingly this building was used for many different purposes, among them as a venue for church services. Flooding and severe rabbit infestations greatly undermined the profitability of the big Otago runs in the late nineteenth century and from the early 1880s Teviot was gradually broken up into smaller holdings. Cargill and Anderson eventually sold their interests in the station and both men subsequently left New Zealand. The principal woolshed at Teviot was burnt down on 11 November 1924 and, as there was no longer any need for such a huge shed on the reduced homestead block, it was never reinstated.

Teviot Station Woolshed Ruins, Teviot. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Hugh McCall – Braxholm | 13/02/2014 | Hugh McCall
Teviot Station Woolshed Ruins, Teviot. c.1902 Shearers group. Ref #: P1959-001/1-006 Hocken Digital Collections, accessed 09/02/2024, https://hocken.recollect.co.nz/nodes/view/62487 | No Known Copyright Restrictions

336

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 339179 (RT 161212), Otago Land District, and the structure known as the Teviot Station Woolshed Ruins thereon.

Lot 1 DP 339179 (RT 161212), Otago Land District