Excelsior Hotel (Former)

31-33 Dowling Street and 152, 158 Princes Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Excelsior Hotel (Former) is situated at 31 Dowling Street on the east facing corner of Princes Street in Dunedin, an area traditionally known to Kai Tahu Māori as Otēpoti. The Excelsior Hotel, built in 1888, is a significant architectural landmark in Dunedin, and at its prime, was considered an example of the height of serviced accommodation in the dominion. In 1887 John Donaldson purchased the Oriental Hotel (1863), an elaborate wooden building in the Gothic style, attributed to architect by William Clayton. Donaldson arranged for the demolition of the Oriental and commissioned a new building to be constructed on the site seeing a need for quality accommodation in the city of more permanent materials. The removal of the Oriental caused some relief as wooden structures were a constant danger of fire in the settlement. The Excelsior Hotel was designed in the Victorian Renaissance Revival style by Robert Forrest, and built in brick and plaster. A decade later, in 1898, further additions were managed by H.M Davey Engineer and Architect which included two stunning light wells and the introduction of more fire escapes. After a significant addition was made to the building in 1924, designed by Mr E. Walden, and further renovations in the 1930s, the Excelsior became one of the grandest and most modern hotels in the dominion. It was rated 4 stars and offered modern conveniences and technology not common in other hotels, such as hot and cold water, and safe, easy to use fire escapes. The Excelsior sold in 1952 in what was described as ‘the biggest hotel broker sale in the city and possibly the South Island.’ Sadly in the following decades its fortune shifted when there was a change in the accommodation market. In 1967 it reopened as a guesthouse offering long term and short term lodging. In the 1980s the Excelsior had some years under the management of the Presbyterian Social Service Associate (PSSA) in an effort to provide a social housing solution in the city. In the mid-to-late 1980s the Excelsior was under threat of demolition but was saved a decade later when it was purchased and renovated for office space by Steven Alexander who restored the exterior and some internal features such as ceilings and the grand staircase. His intention was to create office spaces but this plan changed to converting the Excelsior to apartments. Currently the Excelsior is divided into 21 apartments, the majority of which are individually owned or owned in in trust.

Excelsior Hotel (Former), Dunedin | Sarah Gallager | 29/10/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Excelsior Hotel (Former), Dunedin. Building detail | Sarah Gallager | 29/10/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

3368

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 43 Blk IX TN of Dunedin (RT SRS 5764, RT OT428/66) and part of the land described as Legal Road, Otago Land District, and the building known as Excelsior Hotel (Former) thereon. Extent includes the verandah on Dowling and Princes Streets. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 May 2019.

Pt Sec 43 Blk IX TN of Dunedin (RT SRS 5764, RT OT428/66) and Legal Road, Otago Land District