Fortune Theatre

231 Stuart Street, Dunedin

• .

List Number 3378 Date Entered 22nd August 1991

Pt Sec 16 Blk 14 Town of Dunedin

As a church this building was a significant aspect of the development of Methodism in Dunedin.

It was erected in 1869 to replace an earlier Methodist Church which had proved to be architecturally unviable. The building was sold in 1977 to the Fortune Theatre Trust, and is currently used as a playhouse theatre.

Assessment criteriaopen/close

This building, as Trinity Church, represents part of the development of the Methodist Church in Dunedin. Its significant change from a place of worship to a playhouse in 1977 was an example of an innovative and successful reuse of a redundant ecclesiastical building.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

Designed and built by one of Dunedin's leading architects in the late nineteenth century, and using an architectural style and construction which is a feature of Dunedin city, the former Holy Trinity Church was a very fine smaller scale church. On the Fortune Theatre it maintains its architectural integrity and streetscape quality.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

The Fortune Theatre occupies a prominent inner city corner, and forms part of an architecturally attractive streetscape.

Stonework; bar tracery of windows.

Local bluestone with Oamaru stone facings and decoration, slate roof.