Christ Church

State Highway 35, Raukokore

• .

Opotiki District

Bay of Plenty Region

Church site Adj Pohaturoa 4 Blk IV Whangaparaoa SD

Summaryopen/close

Christ Church, Raukokore is strongly linked to the Whanau-a-Apanui people. Duncan Stirling built many churches in the East Coast and was subsequently married, in 1896, in this church. He married Mihi Kotukutuku, daughter of Maaka Te Ehutu and Ruiha Rahuta, Kaumatua of Whanau-a-Apanui. Stirling knew little Maori but reinforced the links between the Anglican Church and local Maori through his marriage and his skill as an architect/builder.

Historical Significance or Value

This church makes a valuable contribution to the legacy of Maori Christian churches in New Zealand. Duncan Stirling and the church he designed are appropriate symbols of the strong relationship between the Maori and Christian religion.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

This church is of particular interest because its designer had no training as an architect but he produced a finely proportioned building with simple yet attractive detailing in the Gothic tradition. The centrally placed tower over the entrance with its broach spire is particularly striking and coupled with its superb siting make this a significant rural ecclesiastical design.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

Superbly sited on a small prominentary, Christ Church can be seen from some distance as a lone building close to two Norfolk Island pines and surrounded by a picket fence. It is a landmark that is both striking and picturesque.

Stirling, Duncan

Having received his education in Riverton, Stirling went to Dunedin to work for the Williams Construction Company learning building and carpentry. He was then employed on the East Coast by Sydney Williams. He built the woolsheds at Kuhirerere Station and Pakihiroa Station for Williams, and soon established a good reputation as a carpenter. He went on to build many residences around Tolaga Bay. He also built a church in Tolaga Bay which led to similar contracts in Tokomaru Bay, Tuatui, Mangahanea, Te Horo, Torere, Tikitiki and Te Araroa. One of his most attractive church buildings is Christ Church, Raukokore (1894-95). Stirling also built the old Kemp homestead at Ruatoria and the Ngai Tai meeting house "Te Roroku" which stood at Torere.

ARCHITECT/ENGINEER OR DESIGNER:

Duncan STIRLING ( Architect)

Hiram and Valentine SAVAGE (Builders)

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION

This is a simple Gothic church. The entrance porch is in the base of the central square tower. The tower ends above the ridge line and is capped with a broach spire.

Single, frosted, lancet windows are arranged on each side of the church and in the tower. In the chancel behind the altar is a lancet window with brightly stained glass and above it an unusual semi-circular window with clear glass. The exposed site has necessitated raking buttresses.

The interior has attractive timber trusses with curved knee braces to the bottom cord. There are steel tie rods below the cord. The interior lining is horizontal boarding. The communion rail has an unusual balustrade while the entrance to the chancel has sloping banners with Maori text.

c1916 Floor added

1968 Buttresses and steel rod collar tie added

The broach spire

The cloth banners

The communion rail

1895 -

1916 -
Floor added

1968 -
Buttresses and steel rod collar tie added

Construction Details

Continuous concrete foundations. Wooden piles of puriri or totara. Timber framing with rough-sawn rusticated weatherboards. Trussed roof clad with diagonal asbestos slates. Raking buttresses.

Stirling, 1980

E Stirling and A Salmond, Eruera : the teachings of a Maori elder, Wellington, 1980