Christ Church

State Highway 35, RAUKOKORE

Quick links:

Christ Church, Raukokore is strongly linked to the Whanau-a-Apanui people. Duncan Stirling built many churches in the East Coast and was subsequently married, in 1896, in this church. He married Mihi Kotukutuku, daughter of Maaka Te Ehutu and Ruiha Rahuta, Kaumatua of Whanau-a-Apanui. Stirling knew little Maori but reinforced the links between the Anglican Church and local Maori through his marriage and his skill as an architect/builder.

Christ Church, Raukokore. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 31/03/2018 | Shellie Evans
Christ Church, Raukokore. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Allison Bennet | 23/03/2008 | Allison Bennet
Christ Church, Raukokore. Interior. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 31/03/2018 | Shellie Evans

Ōpōtiki District

Bay of Plenty Region